1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have not seen myself in th…

"I have not seen myself in the mirror today."

Translation:Non mi sono visto allo specchio oggi.

March 12, 2013

17 Comments


Simon920910

Why not "nello specchio" like in another example?


Koolkaren

Is Italian similar to French in that it is 'io ho' for transitive verbs and 'io sono' with agreement between the subject and past participle for intransitive and reflexive verbs? I'm starting to suspect that this might be the case! :)


marziotta

Bingo! :)

To grasp something new is like winning a lottery or so, isn't it?

And if you can "cheat" with what you know of other languages... why not? :)

I love that feeling I have when I finally understand something that was impossible to understand until some minutes before.


blazinghaze

you are native italian right ?


BobBarraza

I too only just got it. Grazie molto!


mangoHero1

Why not Non mi ho visto?


marziotta

When you use the reflexive form of a verb, then you have to use "essere" as auxiliary verb.


Koolkaren

Excellent! That simplifies things greatly. I'll probably still screw it up frequently, but at least I will understand why. And yes, I love that feeling, too. :)


AusriusJuo

So it was not a snake from my boot that left those bite marks on my neck...


James_1986

allo is at the mirror not in the mirror. Why is it not nello?


Sionel

"Non mi sono"?

How is that I have not?


sune72net

I would have used "guardare" instead of "vedere". Or better have both options


colenso20

Would Non si suffice?


Malcolm626174

I'm still waiting for the moment


ArkadiKl

Это писец

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.