"I have not seen myself in the mirror today."

Translation:Non mi sono visto allo specchio oggi.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


Koolkaren

Is Italian similar to French in that it is 'io ho' for transitive verbs and 'io sono' with agreement between the subject and past participle for intransitive and reflexive verbs? I'm starting to suspect that this might be the case! :)

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Bingo! :)

To grasp something new is like winning a lottery or so, isn't it?

And if you can "cheat" with what you know of other languages... why not? :)

I love that feeling I have when I finally understand something that was impossible to understand until some minutes before.

March 12, 2013

blazinghaze

you are native italian right ?

September 21, 2014

marziotta

I am, yes.

September 22, 2014

Koolkaren

Excellent! That simplifies things greatly. I'll probably still screw it up frequently, but at least I will understand why. And yes, I love that feeling, too. :)

March 12, 2013

sune72net

I would have used "guardare" instead of "vedere". Or better have both options

March 29, 2014

mangoHero1

Why not Non mi ho visto?

September 25, 2014

marziotta

When you use the reflexive form of a verb, then you have to use "essere" as auxiliary verb.

September 25, 2014

mangoHero1

Thanks. :)

September 26, 2014

colenso20

Would Non si suffice?

December 19, 2018

AusriusJuo

So it was not a snake from my boot that left those bite marks on my neck...

April 8, 2019

Simon920910

Why not "nello specchio" like in another example?

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.