1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The car is cool."

"The car is cool."

Translation:자동차가 멋있습니다.

September 12, 2017

63 Comments


SmrtChka

있어요 is informal polite while 있습니다 is formal polite


ei283

있어 is informal plain while 있는다 is formal plain


junhoon

I'm glad they put 멋 and 맛 in the same lesson. That's not confusing me at all :).


yrrah2

I think they did it to help distinguish them in future


MaykideLeon

Yeah, I almost did "the tea is delicious" lol


Monique318464

What's the difference?


slycordinator

멋 = cool/awesome 맛 = taste


MichaelEsp403713

Having two correct forms (있어요 and 습니다) seems a little weird to me


Majklo_Blic

Korean has four or five levels of formality. Most Western languages have at most two; modern English has only one.


Andro0

There are actually more :). It is honorifics.


RandyAlexa

There is usually more than one correct way to say something; that's not unusual at all. The question is whether you can distinguish between the correct forms and the incorrect forms.


Draymal

What is the difference between 자동차가 and 차가 ?


HLM1

Everywhere else has taught me "car" is just 차. It's just the short version of the same word. Like auto/automobile, or fridge/refrigerator.


douglas.p.

I understand it's because 가 shows the topic word. Since 차 ends with a vowel it's 가. If it ended in a consonant it would be 이


slycordinator

차 is both tea and any vehicle. Both are derived from Chinese.

차 = 茶 tea

차 = 車. This character originally meant cart/chariot and essentially can mean anything with 4 wheels.

자동차 is more specifically a motorized vehicle/car, but in real life people refer to cars simply as 차.


RogilieAcl

자동차 means car and 차 means tea.. 가 is just a subject particle.


slycordinator

자동차 means car, but Koreans shorten it to just 차 in everyday conversation.


Sara655863

자동차가 means the car and차가 means the tea...so, its a really big difference . I mean u can't say the car is delicious or I'm riding a tea


luna98x

I love that 자동차 sounds lika a cat trying to starr


Mere_xoxo

What does 멋 means?


archwillow

It means "coolness" so if you say 난 멋있어! It literally means "I have coolness" (which is "I am cool")


cosette471219

Why 가 ? Why not 는 ?


carnationpink

Both are correct but there's a slight difference. When using 는, it's typically in comparison to something else. For example, with the sentence "The cat was behind the house", you would use 는 if you were comparing the fact that the dog was not behind the house. However, if you were just saying that the cat was behind the house with no comparison, it would be more correct to use 가. However, you could use either one and isn't that big of a deal if you accidentally use one instead of the other.


kasseyo

Same question here...


SnappleAnnapple

Actually, 가 is addressing an object, it's know as an object marker, while 는 is known as a subject marker, though they are the same 가 is used for objects such as books and desks..etc get it?


slycordinator

The object marker is 를/을.


VETH1711

that weren't the plural particles??? I'm confused :'/


slycordinator

들 is the plural marker


lang864129

自動車가 멋있습니다


debbie.sf

If you're wondering what it means, it's basically "coolness" or the concept of being cool.


novmill

Woah I didn't know we could comment on these.


Jazmin250146

What is the difference between 멋 and 맛 ?


carnationpink

I thought 멋 meant taste? Does it mean cool as well?


slycordinator

맛 means taste. 멋 means cool as in being interesting/fun/etc. It doesn't mean cool as in temperature.


Doug667703

So, is slang "ever" used at Duolingo? I think so. The car is "cool" could match "멋있습니다" in Korean.


Bismah1212

What is the difference between 멋있습니다 and 맛있습니다?


slycordinator

The first one means it's cool (as in fun/interesting/etc).

The second means "It tastes good" and/or "It's tasty".


slycordinator

It doesn't accept "차가 시원해요." which means that "The car is cool (in temperature)."


Zac2021

Why is 차는 멋지잖아 not accepted as correct?


slycordinator

It's probably just that the (지잖아) form was not added to the list of accepted sentences. When you get something marked wrong that you think is correct, there's a "report" option, where you can choose that yours should've been accepted.

Although, 차는 gives the feeling of a general statement about all cars rather than the one, particular car.


Sandy337573

What does, "멋있습니다" mean? Because in another part of the lesson it means delicous instead of cool


slycordinator

멋 means attractiveness/coolness

멋있다 = to be cool/attractive

맛 means taste.

맛있다 = to be tasty/delicious/to taste good


Sandy337573

Why does car end in, "가"


slycordinator

이/가 is the Korean subject marker. It marks that you're talking a specific thing (in this case, a particular car).

It's 가 because 자동차 ends in a vowel. You would use 이 if the word ended in a consonant (like if the subject were a bag, then you'd write 가방이).


Monoyaoi

What is 는 or 은 for?


slycordinator

That is the "topic marker" in Korean. You use 는 if the word ends in a vowel and 은 if it ends in a consonant.


vkooktaeko1

"맛있습니다" is tastes good. "멋있습니다" is cool.


sour_jeka

Hi! Can someone explain to me why in 멋있습니다 sounds like "mosh" (with the S sound ending the first syllable) while in the other hand in 멋없습니다 sounds like "mot-" (with the T sound ending the first syllable)?

Thnks!


slycordinator

One of the mods explained that in usually, the sound carries over when they are part of the same root word.

So, like the past tense of write (썼어요) will have the sound in the batchim carry over because it's part of the same root, but 멋 and 없 don't share the same root, so you don't hear the sound of the batchim of 멋 in 멋없다.

I think people make an exception with 있다, likely with it being positive vs 없 being negative. But that's a guess


jhopemyhope

I learned on Lingodeer that car is 차 but I see that 자동차 is also car?? Which is correct?!


carnationpink

They're both correct but 자동차 is the full version of car. 차 is just the shortened version of 자동차.


Sara655863

Woah! Friend 자 isn't car it means tea...so , use 자동자 for car


slycordinator

1) It's 차 and 자동차

2) 자동차 actually means any vehicle, including cars

3) In everyday conversation, Koreans use 차 for car all the time.


Rem7842

Cmon duo! The car is cool Srsly?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.