"The car is cool."

Translation:자동차가 멋있습니다.

September 12, 2017

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

I'm glad they put 멋 and 맛 in the same lesson. That's not confusing me at all :).


yrrah2

I think they did it to help distinguish them in future


Mayki8513

Yeah, I almost did "the tea is delicious" lol


Monique318464

What's the difference?


slycordinator

멋 = cool/awesome 맛 = taste


Debadritad15

This comment helped me a lot


slycordinator

FYI: I've also learned more recently that 멋 can mean "good looking"


[deactivated user]

    Pronounciation of that ㅅ is hard


Vvvvvvv-

    It's sounds like chinese "c" ( if that helps... )


jiminisedyoja

    Thank you sssssoooooo much❤❤❤❤❤❤lots of love


Shivlighosh

    Tysm its really helped me


Udisha_

    Thanks, that helped me a lot


Sue435930

    one teeny tiny line


SmrtChka

    있어요 is informal polite while 있습니다 is formal polite


ei283

    있어 is informal plain while 있는다 is formal plain


MichaelEsp403713

    Having two correct forms (있어요 and 습니다) seems a little weird to me


Majklo_Blic

    Korean has four or five levels of formality. Most Western languages have at most two; modern English has only one.


Andro0

    There are actually more :). It is honorifics.


RandyAlexa

    There is usually more than one correct way to say something; that's not unusual at all. The question is whether you can distinguish between the correct forms and the incorrect forms.


Draymal

    What is the difference between 자동차가 and 차가 ?


HLM1

    Everywhere else has taught me "car" is just 차. It's just the short version of the same word. Like auto/automobile, or fridge/refrigerator.


douglas.p.

    I understand it's because 가 shows the topic word. Since 차 ends with a vowel it's 가. If it ended in a consonant it would be 이


slycordinator

    차 is both tea and any vehicle. Both are derived from Chinese.

    차 = 茶 tea

    차 = 車. This character originally meant cart/chariot and essentially can mean anything with 4 wheels.

    자동차 is more specifically a motorized vehicle/car, but in real life people refer to cars simply as 차.


RogilieAcl

    자동차 means car and 차 means tea.. 가 is just a subject particle.


slycordinator

    자동차 means car, but Koreans shorten it to just 차 in everyday conversation.


Sara655863

    자동차가 means the car and차가 means the tea...so, its a really big difference . I mean u can't say the car is delicious or I'm riding a tea


luna98x

    I love that 자동차 sounds lika a cat trying to starr


cosette471219

    Why 가 ? Why not 는 ?


carnationpink

    Both are correct but there's a slight difference. When using 는, it's typically in comparison to something else. For example, with the sentence "The cat was behind the house", you would use 는 if you were comparing the fact that the dog was not behind the house. However, if you were just saying that the cat was behind the house with no comparison, it would be more correct to use 가. However, you could use either one and isn't that big of a deal if you accidentally use one instead of the other.


SnappleAnnapple

    Actually, 가 is addressing an object, it's know as an object marker, while 는 is known as a subject marker, though they are the same 가 is used for objects such as books and desks..etc get it?


slycordinator

    The object marker is 를/을.


VETH1711

    that weren't the plural particles??? I'm confused :'/


slycordinator

    들 is the plural marker


kasseyo

    Same question here...


Mere_xoxo

    What does 멋 means?


archwillow

    It means "coolness" so if you say 난 멋있어! It literally means "I have coolness" (which is "I am cool")


slycordinator

    It doesn't accept "차가 시원해요." which means that "The car is cool (in temperature)."


zacwastaken

    Why is 차는 멋지잖아 not accepted as correct?


slycordinator

    It's probably just that the (지잖아) form was not added to the list of accepted sentences. When you get something marked wrong that you think is correct, there's a "report" option, where you can choose that yours should've been accepted.

    Although, 차는 gives the feeling of a general statement about all cars rather than the one, particular car.


Sandy337573

    Why does car end in, "가"


slycordinator

    이/가 is the Korean subject marker. It marks that you're talking a specific thing (in this case, a particular car).

    It's 가 because 자동차 ends in a vowel. You would use 이 if the word ended in a consonant (like if the subject were a bag, then you'd write 가방이).


ErikRed1

    자동차가 시원합니다 should be accepted


lang864129

    自動車가 멋있습니다


debbie.sf

    If you're wondering what it means, it's basically "coolness" or the concept of being cool.


novmill

    Woah I didn't know we could comment on these.


Daesusunny

    I learned on Lingodeer that car is 차 but I see that 자동차 is also car?? Which is correct?!


carnationpink

    They're both correct but 자동차 is the full version of car. 차 is just the shortened version of 자동차.


Jazmin250146

    What is the difference between 멋 and 맛 ?


carnationpink

    I thought 멋 meant taste? Does it mean cool as well?


slycordinator

    맛 means taste. 멋 means cool as in being interesting/fun/etc. It doesn't mean cool as in temperature.


Doug667703

    So, is slang "ever" used at Duolingo? I think so. The car is "cool" could match "멋있습니다" in Korean.


Bismah1212

    What is the difference between 멋있습니다 and 맛있습니다?


slycordinator

    The first one means it's cool (as in fun/interesting/etc).

    The second means "It tastes good" and/or "It's tasty".


Sandy337573

    What does, "멋있습니다" mean? Because in another part of the lesson it means delicous instead of cool


slycordinator

    멋 means attractiveness/coolness

    멋있다 = to be cool/attractive

    맛 means taste.

    맛있다 = to be tasty/delicious/to taste good


Monoyaoi

    What is 는 or 은 for?


slycordinator

    That is the "topic marker" in Korean. You use 는 if the word ends in a vowel and 은 if it ends in a consonant.


gangsnguns

    "맛있습니다" is tastes good. "멋있습니다" is cool.


sour_jeka

    Hi! Can someone explain to me why in 멋있습니다 sounds like "mosh" (with the S sound ending the first syllable) while in the other hand in 멋없습니다 sounds like "mot-" (with the T sound ending the first syllable)?

    Thnks!


slycordinator

    One of the mods explained that in usually, the sound carries over when they are part of the same root word.

    So, like the past tense of write (썼어요) will have the sound in the batchim carry over because it's part of the same root, but 멋 and 없 don't share the same root, so you don't hear the sound of the batchim of 멋 in 멋없다.

    I think people make an exception with 있다, likely with it being positive vs 없 being negative. But that's a guess


U5JD6

    I don't understand nothing


Isabella881408

    What is the difference between 멋 and 재미? They both seem to mean cool


slycordinator

    재미 means fun/interesting.

    멋 means cool, awesome, stylish, handsome/beautiful.


abigail_n_that

    i never knew you could comments

    a lot of these are really helpful


Daberechi9

    멋?? Now i dont get, can someone explain to me how there's a typo?


slycordinator

    Perhaps you originally wrote "맛" instead of "멋"? Or maybe you typed "못" and the keys for ㅓ and ㅗ are next to each other on a Korean keyboard.

    It's hard to guess where your typo was when you don't include the whole sentence that you wrote.


ph.mRn11P

    I am learning korean for BTS


slycordinator

    It's a typographical error, where you spell something wrong from having hit the wrong key on the keyboard, usually pressing one that's next to what is correct/expected.


MtsContent

    Why is it 자동차가 and not 자동차는 ? It is still a descriptive sentence, isn't it ?


slycordinator

    In most situations, 는/은 and 이/가 are interchangeable.

    And the rule of using 는/은 with descriptive sentences is more often for if you have two nouns. You use 는/은 with the first one and 이/가 with the second.

    But technically, you could use 이/가 with both nouns. For example: "I have a car." -> "제가 차가 있습니다." is technically correct. But "저는 차가 있습니다." is more common and better grammar.


YurisDucos

    Why is it 가 if the car is not doing anything?


AngeleneQu1

    What the diff between jadongchaga and jadongchawa?


slycordinator

    자동차 is "car/motor vehicle"

    In 자동차와, 와 means "and".

    Ex: I have a car and a bike. - 저는 자동차와 자전거가 있어요.


ph.EJjadd

    How to use 가,는,은,에,이 in the sentence?? How to frame sentence with them

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.