"The car is cool."

Translation:자동차가 멋있습니다.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


SmrtChka

있어요 is informal polite while 있습니다 is formal polite

September 16, 2017

ei283

있어 is informal plain while 있는다 is formal plain

May 4, 2018

MichaelEsp403713

Having two correct forms (있어요 and 습니다) seems a little weird to me

September 12, 2017

Andro0

There are actually more :). It is honorifics.

September 12, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Korean has four or five levels of formality. Most Western languages have at most two; modern English has only one.

October 1, 2017

RandyAlexa

There is usually more than one correct way to say something; that's not unusual at all. The question is whether you can distinguish between the correct forms and the incorrect forms.

October 5, 2017

chunhun

I'm glad they put 멋 and 맛 in the same lesson. That's not confusing me at all :).

July 29, 2018

MaykideLeon

Yeah, I almost did "the tea is delicious" lol

January 31, 2019

luna98x

I love that 자동차 sounds lika a cat trying to starr

December 17, 2017

Draymal

What is the difference between 자동차가 and 차가 ?

November 27, 2017

HLM1

Everywhere else has taught me "car" is just 차. It's just the short version of the same word. Like auto/automobile, or fridge/refrigerator.

December 9, 2017

douglas.p.

I understand it's because 가 shows the topic word. Since 차 ends with a vowel it's 가. If it ended in a consonant it would be 이

January 30, 2018

RogilieAcl

자동차 means car and 차 means tea.. 가 is just a subject particle.

February 9, 2019

Mere_xoxo

What does 멋 means?

January 26, 2018

archwillow

It means "coolness" so if you say 난 멋있어! It literally means "I have coolness" (which is "I am cool")

February 20, 2018

H.Wisso

cool

February 11, 2018

cosette471219

Why 가 ? Why not 는 ?

November 25, 2018

kasseyo

Same question here...

December 15, 2018

lang864129

自動車

January 20, 2018

lang864129

自動車가 멋있습니다

January 20, 2018

Mere_xoxo

What does 멋

January 26, 2018

Debbie105883

If you're wondering what it means, it's basically "coolness" or the concept of being cool.

July 26, 2018

jhopemyhope

I learned on Lingodeer that car is 차 but I see that 자동차 is also car?? Which is correct?!

November 2, 2018

Jazmin250146

What is the difference between 멋 and 맛 ?

January 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.