1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak to jde?"

"Jak to jde?"

Translation:How is it going?

September 12, 2017

18 Comments


Artemisss1

Is it possible to use this phrase to ask how a specific thing is going? For example somebody just started a new study and you want to ask how that's working out for them. In English, I would feel comfortable asking 'And how's that going?'. This translation is not accepted here, but I wonder if in Czech you could use the phrase 'Jak to jde?' or 'Jak to de?'


VladaFu

Yes, it can refer to a specific thing. Jak ta práce jde? How is the work going?


Randonneur3

I have the same question. Because I would otherwise say, How are you?


VladaFu

You can say "How are you?" but "How is it going?" is very similar and also possible.


ArsinoeLC

"Jde" is the same as "jede" ?


ChristophS49077

no, jde is 3rd person singular from jít (to go on foot) and jede is 3rd person singular from jet (to go by vehicle)


ArsinoeLC

Oh that’s true, it is written in the lesson ^^ Thanks !


BrianG1941

I would use 'how are you' rather than how's it going, is that a wrong translation. Can you use jak jsi


Tom307502

Has the phrase "Jak se mas/mate?" gone out of use? Replaced by this? Or are both in common usage?


VladaFu

There are many phrases being used at the same time in various languages.


Christine_nl

the suggested translation is "how goes it?" but you can't really say that in English.


nueby

Actually, you can. It is what many native English speakers in the U.S. say, half jokingly, instead of How is it going?. It is far more natural than the We buy a new house! for Kupujeme nový dům! that you were justifying by saying that we are learning Czech here, not English.

It is not the main translation and was only suggested to you in response to something closer to it than to the How is it going? main translation. I suspect your attempt was How does it go?, which again uses the simple present awkwardly, plus it even has a very different meaning, a question about how a song or saying "goes" when we cannot remember. That would be something like Jak je to? in Czech.


RyanODonne7

"How goes it" is certainly something you can say, but to suggest that "many native English speakers in the U.S. say," is just flat out wrong. We say, "how's it going?" way more often than not. You're more likely to hear: "What's new?" "How are ya?" "What's going on?" "What's up?" and a host of others before you hear "How goes it?"

Having said all that, you're absolutely right about "how does it go?" That shouldn't be acceptable. Sure, it's grammatically correct, but you would only say that to ask about the melody of a song (at least this is definitely the most likely scenario). Whereas asking someone "how goes it?" (while corny, outdated and frankly very lame) is asking about their life.


Christine_nl

"half jokingly", yes. You can say "I kid you not". That doesn't mean it's the right translation in a Czech course. "How goes it" is old English, 600 years ago in England it would have been the preferred translation in this case. But not any more.


ion1122

I would describe 'how goes it' as 'collquial' rather than as 'half joking'. In any case, one hears it in American English all the time.

This course uses 'How is it going' as the main translation, but allows 'How goes it' as a secondary translation. That is exactly right.


chartsman

"How does it go" should be accepted, not "how goes it", no one in Europe would ever say that... It's completely against grammar. Slang should never be considered proper translation.


hamc.17

"How goes it" is a perfectly acceptable translation. "How's it going" is much more common, "how does it go" in this instance is incorrect.

While there a multitude of substitutes for "how's it going" based on region, dialect and frequency, "how does it go" is not one of them.


ChristophS49077

Most of europe aren't native english speakers so speaking for germany, you might very well hear “how goes it“, atleast i've heard it a couple of times, especially from less educated people and even educated people make mistakes

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.