"Jak to jde?"

Translation:How is it going?

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


Artemisss1

Is it possible to use this phrase to ask how a specific thing is going? For example somebody just started a new study and you want to ask how that's working out for them. In English, I would feel comfortable asking 'And how's that going?'. This translation is not accepted here, but I wonder if in Czech you could use the phrase 'Jak to jde?' or 'Jak to de?'

July 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it can refer to a specific thing. Jak ta práce jde? How is the work going?

July 25, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

I have the same question. Because I would otherwise say, How are you?

July 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You can say "How are you?" but "How is it going?" is very similar and also possible.

July 25, 2018

ArsinoeLC

"Jde" is the same as "jede" ?

June 18, 2018

ChristophS49077

no, jde is 3rd person singular from jít (to go on foot) and jede is 3rd person singular from jet (to go by vehicle)

June 18, 2018

ArsinoeLC

Oh that’s true, it is written in the lesson ^^ Thanks !

June 18, 2018

LICA98

why not just "how is it"

March 3, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

The short answer, it seems to me, is that být and jít are different verbs in Czech, just as "to be" and "to go" are different verbs in English. "How is it" and "How is it going" are different sentences in both languages. The rest of the discussion is worth reading.

March 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.