Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Co je to, děvče nebo chlapec?"

Translation:What is it, a girl or a boy?

1 year ago

19 Comments


sam82410
sam82410

which is it, a girl or a boy? should be correct and better!

1 year ago

Flying_Haddock

Is this true? - Seems correct...but how could I know?

10 months ago

Aleks_Liss

Why is "co" used instead of "kdo"? Are not boy and girl animate objects, like in English?

1 year ago

sanquii

"Co" is used when asking about a baby, as "dítě" is neuter.

1 year ago

tomas684
tomas684

"Kdo je to" is definitely right.

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Kdo je to = Who is it.

1 year ago

tomas684
tomas684

Bylo jasnější, kdyby věta byla: Co je to za dítě, holčička nebo chlapeček? Ptát se všeobecně na lidi CO JE TO, je divné..

11 months ago

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

az se vam narodi prvni dite, tak uznate, ze otazka 'co je to..' je uplne normalni

5 months ago

RobLynn2

In English, if you were asking about someone's new baby, you would ask "What is it, girl or boy?", not "Who is it, girl or boy:, which is completely nonsensical.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

To quote German Duolingo: Ist Geschlecht wichtig?

1 year ago

eik55
eik55

This will get even hairier once we start talking about gender identity...

11 months ago

JimWilletts

Worked in a Czech school with a 'transitioning' student. Czech is very unforgiving - there is no space for unspecific 'they' and there's a lot more conjugating by gender

5 months ago

JohnFKoen
JohnFKoen

Duolingo gives "which", "what" or "that" as translations of "co". "What is that," would be a very rude way of saying it, so "which is that" would be better English unless the Czech is intentionally rude, which I don't think is the intention... so I reported it as a problem

11 months ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

Nothing to do with rudeness. That's just how Czech works - other Slavic languages, too. No need to report it, because it is not a "mistake".

11 months ago

_Valek_

Not in Russian, what is barely used whet talking about people or children.

5 months ago

manat297076
manat297076

neither in Ukrainian

4 months ago

Katja-z
Katja-z

@ JohnFKoen Not all languages are like English. In both German and Czech "the child" is neuter/it, has a neuter article. You do not use masculine or feminine articles, or pronouns, when speaking about a child unless you are speaking about a specific gender. Such as "the girl", "the boy"...

1 month ago

outlander2016

Why not "Kdo je to"? "Co je to" is look like inanimate..

8 months ago

VuurNL

So are chlapec, hoch and kluk basically interchangeable?

7 months ago