"Co je to, děvče nebo chlapec?"

Translation:What is it, a girl or a boy?

September 12, 2017

14 Comments


Aleks_Liss

Why is "co" used instead of "kdo"? Are not boy and girl animate objects, like in English?

September 12, 2017

RobLynn2

In English, if you were asking about someone's new baby, you would ask "What is it, girl or boy?", not "Who is it, girl or boy:, which is completely nonsensical.

September 14, 2017

JohnFKoen

Duolingo gives "which", "what" or "that" as translations of "co". "What is that," would be a very rude way of saying it, so "which is that" would be better English unless the Czech is intentionally rude, which I don't think is the intention... so I reported it as a problem

September 23, 2017

dsjanta

Nothing to do with rudeness. That's just how Czech works - other Slavic languages, too. No need to report it, because it is not a "mistake".

October 10, 2017

Katja-z

@ JohnFKoen Not all languages are like English. In both German and Czech "the child" is neuter/it, has a neuter article. You do not use masculine or feminine articles, or pronouns, when speaking about a child unless you are speaking about a specific gender. Such as "the girl", "the boy"...

August 17, 2018

VuurNL

So are chlapec, hoch and kluk basically interchangeable?

February 12, 2018

Qiwi9

In polish and russian speaks "who is it" why in chech "what"

November 18, 2018

VladaFu

A question why rarely works without digging into the history of random changes in throughout the centuries.

November 19, 2018

AdelineHla

Would "What is it, a girl or boy?" (instead of "What is it, a girl or a boy?") work to as a translation?

December 12, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, you could just try yourself.

December 12, 2018

markbue

"What is it...", "Which is it..." How about simply "Is it a boy or a girl?"

April 30, 2019

VladaFu

That is a different sentence. "Je to kluk, nebo holka?"

April 30, 2019

Teresa161520

What is the different about jaké and co?

July 28, 2019

VladaFu

jaký(á,é) - what kind of?asking for some characteristics or properties

co - what? asking for some object

který - which? a selection

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.