Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom ben je naar Amsterdam gerend?"

Translation:Why did you run to Amsterdam?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Julie289388

Does "running" here mean "going quickly" like it could in english ("he ran to amsterdam" could just as well be a metaphor to say he went there quickly by car), or does it strictly mean the action of running ?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Just running.

6 months ago

Julie289388

Thank you !

6 months ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Can you use both "zijn" and "hebben" with some verbs? I've seen both used with "rennen" and "fietsen". If so, can you use "hebben" with all "zijn" verbs, or only certain ones?

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

There are many verbs that can use either hebben or zijn (though I wouldn't say all zijn verbs can also use hebben). The basic difference is that with "zijn" you talk about a more definite movement from point A to B, and with "hebben" you talk about the action more generally (think "I cycled from Amsterdam to Utrecht" (zijn) versus "I cycled my bike" (hebben)). There's a better explanation (in Dutch) here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/nl/?n=Verbs.Au04

1 year ago