"막차를 기다릴 거예요."

Translation:I will wait for the last train.

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


LukeRobson1

I'm waiting for the last subway could be contextually correct, no?

September 12, 2017

EricDutra4

Hardly. You can also use the present continuous in Korean. You could also answer like that to a lot of questions, but you would also have different matches in Korean. Don't mix the verbal tenses (:

September 12, 2017

LukeRobson1

Ahh, I only meant to highlight the "train/subway" difference.

December 17, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I'm not sure, but I think depending on context it could either mean the last real train of the day or the last subway train of the day. Let's wait to see what the native speakers say. There is not a subway in our Korean town so I don't use that vocabulary very often.

April 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.