"I am not interested in other men."

Translation:O další muže se nezajímám.

September 12, 2017

17 Comments


Yuumax

Why is "Se nezajímám o dalši muže" not acceptable here?

September 12, 2017

Ovenist

"se" always needs to be in the second position of the sentence / structure it is in

September 13, 2017

MartinPavl12

It could also be "Já se nezajímám o další muže", the letter sounds strange if it starts with "se". But you can actually use your version but it would sound very informal almost rude. It sounds like something rude child would say to his parrent. Also "se" can be in first position in imperativ sentences like: "Se nezblázni" (Dont get mad), "Se neposer" (Dont poop your pants) but you can clearly see that it is most used in this impolite way.

September 14, 2017

lindsayyzu

i answered “mě další muži nezajímám” and they conjugated it to “nezajímají” (they are not interested.) why would that be?

October 23, 2017

queentoricorn

Because the subject of your sentence is "muži", not "mě" (mě is object), so you have to conjugate the verb "nezajímat" according to the subject "muži". If you said "Já se o další muže nezajímám.", the subject would be "já".

October 28, 2017

Martin659218

Does the sentence survive without the "se"?

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

The verb in this sentence is reflexive; se is part of the verb. You might think of it as "to interest oneself." The verb without se has the meaning "to interest."

September 26, 2018

rishabhnitc

I am understand why se is required here. Zajimam already means I am interested..

January 15, 2019

endless_sleeper

See BHB's answer to Martin659218.

January 15, 2019

TrudyBe

Is ne mám zajem o dalši muže acceptable? I have often heard and used this form to mean 'I am interested/not interested in s/thing/one

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it is accepted, but the correct way to write it is: "Nemám zájem o další muže.". Personally, I would prefer to use "jiné" here, for me "další" is closer to "additional" here.

February 18, 2019

TrudyBe

thanks for clarifying. I've spoken (very bad!) Czech for years and 'jiné' seems more natural to me than 'další' for others. I don't have a strong sense of the difference in this case but I definitely take your word for it!

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

Actually, I think both are equally fine here, they just have a slightly different flavour.

February 18, 2019

maferill123

Wouldn't it be dalšího instead of další?

March 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

Dalšího is singular, while "men" is plural. You can see the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD.

March 2, 2019

Pollyhs

How is se in the second position here?

April 13, 2019

endless_sleeper

Second should not be taken literally. It does not necessarily mean 'the second word' but rather 'the second unit of meaning'. "O dalšího muže" is the first unit.

April 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.