1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Problemen kommer att påverka…

"Problemen kommer att påverka hela systemet."

Translation:The problems are going to affect the entire system.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


CymruLlewes

Why isn't "the whole system" accepted?


devalanteriel

We accept "the whole system" for every accepted sentence variation. Do you remember exactly what you put?


Pinchuflame

What is the difference between saying that and saying "problemen kommer att påverka den hela systemet"


devalanteriel

Well, that's not grammatical. :) It would've been det hela systemet, but hela usually doesn't take the definite article.


RyanHaywar10

Is ska and kommer att interchangeable?


devalanteriel

No, see e.g. https://swedishmadeeasy.com/when-do-we-use-kommer-att-and-ska.html

It's more complicated than that, and there's lots of overlap. Different natives may have different ideas, and sometimes they both work. But that's the most basic gist of it.


RyanHaywar10

That was a really good article. Tack

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.