"Miệng của con heo chỉ dùng để ăn."

Translation:The pig's mouth is only for eating.

September 12, 2017

2 Comments


Dan553966

Why no passive construction?

September 12, 2017

Huy_Ngo

You can use passive construction, but some words like "dùng" (to use), "ăn" (to eat), "viết" (to write), which are transitive verbs, can be used with passive meanings (like, to be used, to be eaten, to be written) supposed that it is clearly that the subject is the target of the action.

Examples: Cuốn sách được viết vào năm 1942. (Literally "The book write in year 1942") is translated as "The book is written in 1942."

September 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.