"Cheerful people often laugh."

Translation:Vrolijke mensen lachen vaak.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Julie289388

Why not "vaak lachen" ?

8 months ago

Charles429966

I also want to know this

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb has to come second.

7 months ago

TvH87
TvH87

Can someone explain when I should use vroilijk vs vroilijke ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It depends if the noun is a de woord or a het woord.

  • De vrouw - de vrolijke vrouw - een vrolijke vrouw
  • De vrouwen - de vrolijke vrouwen - vrolijke vrouwen
  • Het meisje - het vrolijke meisje - een vrolijk meisje
  • De meisjes - de vrolijke meisjes - vrolijke meisjes

If the adjective comes after the noun, there is no -e ending:

  • De vrouw is vrolijk
  • Het meisje is vrolijk
1 year ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

I think this is the best explanation I have found, rather than trying to summarise it myself!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.