1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "People are mean."

"People are mean."

Translation:사람들은 비열합니다.

September 12, 2017

11 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Note: 비열하다 might be the best literal translation, but is not very often used in colloquial language. It's more common to just say they are bad, or 나쁘다 (나쁩니다).


ChemistryCube

Yes. I agree. In everyday life, people use 나쁘다 a lot.


bboy.antics

This is what i was thinking as well.


RafaelEmidio

In the other lesson they used 사람은 for people in plural, is it the same thing?


Heike333145

I've read that the plural marker 들 is optional. You can use it to emphasize the fact that it is plural, but you can also leave it out. (But OMG, I know so little -- so please wait for others' comments. ...)

Oh, I actually seem to be right; there's a similar discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24421391


Ken479073

들 - Is use to emphasize that the noun is plural

If a noun does not have 들 , in can mean singular or plural .

If you want to emphasize that it is singular , for example , There are just 1 Person ' , You can use : 한 (One) 명 ( Use to indicate number of people ) 사람 ( Person/People )

한 명 사람 있어


conniestar16

Sad, but mostly true.


Cocoa-Bun

Why is it 사람들은 and not "salamdeuri"?


violit_worm

because the sentence is referring to "people" in general as opposed to "the people" which is talking about a specific group of people


hojong379

mean이 비열하다는 뜻도 있나요??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.