"People are mean."

Translation:사람들은 비열합니다.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Note: 비열하다 might be the best literal translation, but is not very often used in colloquial language. It's more common to just say they are bad, or 나쁘다 (나쁩니다).

October 10, 2017

GaryAhn

Yes. I agree. In everyday life, people use 나쁘다 a lot.

October 14, 2017

bboy.antics

This is what i was thinking as well.

October 22, 2018

RafaelEmidio

In the other lesson they used 사람은 for people in plural, is it the same thing?

September 12, 2017

Heike333145

I've read that the plural marker 들 is optional. You can use it to emphasize the fact that it is plural, but you can also leave it out. (But OMG, I know so little -- so please wait for others' comments. ...)

Oh, I actually seem to be right; there's a similar discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24421391

September 12, 2017

John19delta

Thanks!

September 13, 2017

Ken479073

들 - Is use to emphasize that the noun is plural

If a noun does not have 들 , in can mean singular or plural .

If you want to emphasize that it is singular , for example , There are just 1 Person ' , You can use : 한 (One) 명 ( Use to indicate number of people ) 사람 ( Person/People )

한 명 사람 있어

August 31, 2018

Leksi-Infires

Why is it 사람들은 and not "salamdeuri"?

October 26, 2018

conniestar16

Sad, but mostly true.

July 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.