"To jsou velká slova!"

Translation:Those are big words!

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


AliceJando

Já jsem větu pochopila ve smyslu velká = významná, tedy "great"... nepovoleno...

September 13, 2017

NinaOBel

"those are the great words" Now "those" is error, but "these" is right. Why?

September 20, 2017

Jamie08MD

You've done a good job using "those are" in this sentence. You can even see it when you look at the main translation. The mistake you've made was typing the definite article in front of "great words". You'd have to say "To jsou TA velká slova." in Czech for your English sentence to be accepted. :)

September 20, 2017

Avtokrat

Why in not correct "That are big words".

January 19, 2018

m.aster

"That" is singular, it has to be "those" or "these" to match "are".

February 19, 2018

m.aster

Does this mean that the words are literally big - as in, printed in big font, or long words? Or figurative - like, a threat or a boast?

February 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

Both.

June 18, 2018

Mak7us

Why in not correct "The words are big"?

July 1, 2019

katya988741

Why those words are big right but those are big words wrong?

July 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.