1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy jste ta nová děvčata?"

"Vy jste ta nová děvčata?"

Translation:Are you the new girls?

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


mikezephyr

Why is it ta not ty děvčata?


sanquii

"(to) děvče" is neuter, just like "das Mädchen" in German. :)


nvparrish

This was helpful. For others who may come looking for help, this is also why the adjective it is nová (neutral pl) instead of nové (feminine plural.)


llenjivac

Why is "ta" here accepted only as "the", but not "those"?


ChovMart

I wrote : "Are you those new girls?" and it was accepted.


KadenSkinner

I know what thw translation of, Vy kste ta nová děvčata? But I can't understand why they say You are the new girls As a question. In English you would say are you the new girls? And understand that it's a question. Why???


BoneheadBass

It is what is called a declarative question and it exists in English as well. For more information, see, for example: https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-a-declarative-question-1690372. "You are the new girls?" is also accepted.


TomOBrien603862

Why did I need ta?


BoneheadBass

This exercise is translating from Czech to English, so you don't need ta at all. In the reverse exercise -- English to Czech -- answers both with and without ta are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.