"또는"

Translation:or

September 12, 2017

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WolfgangGeo

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?


violinist4qro

I agree. Sometimes the audio isn't clear.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA would help !! Or at least phonetics romanisation.


ready_set_nogo

Romanization is one of the worst things to use when learning korean. It's better to learn how to speak from listening to an audio recording of the pronunciations than reading romanized korean... Though duolingo's audio of the pronunciations is pretty terrible.


AnushkaSah7

True. If you learn the letters by their actual pronunciation and not the romanized version, then it's more easier and meaningful to learn korean!!


LiKenun

There’s Yale Romanization for Korean which is even more accurate (morphophonemically) than 한글, but it looks hideous. You’ll agree once you have a look:

  • 글자 → kul.qca → [kulcca]
  • 같이 → kath.i → [kachi]
  • 별로 → pyel.'lo → [pyello]
  • 책들은 물건들입니다 → chayk.un mwul.ken.ip.ni.ta

For an English speaker, it’s about as unintuitive as it can get.


Pokebreaker

I beg to differ. Romanization helped me learn even faster. To each their own though.


HumayraMehzabin

But the audios are really terrible.Everything sounds kinda same to me,confusing!


Jashvi11

Then you might have learned some before so that you can understand


wood_eater

Lower I saw info about Yale Romanization (somehow I cannot replay to it) but in general I agree there's a problem with romanization. A few variants and non of them is perfect... like Park instead of Pak. When the Yale one looks better when it comes to the sounds how to learn orthography that way?


Shruti2003Singh

See some kdramas..They will make you habitual with this accent.. I am able to understand as I usually watch kdramas..


Shanmukha_priya

I am learning korean because i love to see k- drama and i can understand it better than reading English subtitles


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Click on the turtle button this makes it slow


ozaldhruw

Its just a simple word


sindhuduolingo12

Yup,i becomes as difficult to understand


nagea2

Im just happy that there is Korean


roberto727

Part of learning a language is "training your ear" to the language, getting used to the sounds. After reading the posts, the power of suggestion planted "nin" in my head as well, but try to develop the habit of reading the Korean script, and associating that script with the sound you heard when the 으 was presented. A good exercise for reenforcing the vowel sounds is to go through the Korean alphabet with each vowel preceeded by the consonants in 가 나 다 (alphabetical order). 가가가, 나나나,다다다,라라라,마마마,바바바,사사사,자자자,차차차,카카카,타타타,파파파,하하하 거,거거, etc. After doing 그그그, 느느느,드드드 르르르,므므므,브브브,스스스, 즈즈즈,츠츠츠,크크크트트트프프프흐흐흐, a few times, the right sound will jump into your head when you see 으. It might be helpful to listen to one of several excellent youtube videos to make sure you get the pronunciation right.


Pizzaroot2

You will rarely hear people saying 또는 when they are speaking verbally. It's like saying "I want chicken otherwise pizza"

People use (이)나 more often Example: 뭐 먹을래? (What do you want to eat?) 치킨이나 피자 (Chicken or pizza)

or 아니면 can be used: 치킨아니면 피자 (literally "If not chicken, pizza")

Hope this helps


Alison606239

This makes a ton of sense! Thank you!


JasonFreid

Shouldn't this be do-nun, i hear do-nin


HanjiHyo

neun , not nun . neun pronounce "nn" that why its sounds nin


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get why "neun" makes "nin". Could you explain again?


zhelai

In English, when you say "oo" like in the word "food," you round your lips. Try to say this vowel without rounding your lips. This is how you pronounce 으.


jees27

It's difficult to romanize. Neither -nun nor -nin would be accurate. Something in between.


GiovanniSantucci

If I remember right, it's something like /nɯn/


ArpsTnd

[ɯ] is unrounded [u], right? So, I'm still wondering how the l over l (는) becomes /nin/


DavinaNgen

.. that dash in the middle literally is 'eu'. thats how its romanized ... so neun. 2 years ago ik but that's what hangeul is for.


loveandrea5

Is 또는 the only way to say "or" ?


JayMMoney

I thought "or" is (이)나 for nouns and 거나 for verbs.


KetekChany

Hello!Does anyone know what's the difference between 또는 and 이나/나?


CockAndBall

If you click on the word it will give you the answer


Victoria218660

I feel like the woman saying this doesn't sound correct.... I'm not sure, I've compared it with different speakers and it's sounds nothing like the way Duolingo says it.


mayanchesna

Er, I don't think so. The speaker is probably a native Korean.


Isabella71313

It's good to learn tge sounf each character makes do it's easier to say and/or understand. I used another app called Eggbun (i think) that helped out a bit. And a website that helped me out too. (Sorry, i forgot the website name) But i recommend learning all the sounds first before learning anything else.


BangtansKo

I can read it but the problem is that i can't understand it


BangtansKo

Thanks for the help guys^.^


dpatkat

Sound differences are better on my tablet than my phone. Plus some Korean sounds are poorly represented by romanization. I think that causes delays in memorizing the sounds to the appropriate Korean letters.


Brianna509980

Ive managed to figure out that no matter if you say a different word it will count it as correct even if you made up a word should definitely be fixed


KatherineSakurai

How are meant to know words, it hasn't taught you yet?


[deactivated user]

    You click on it if it has a dotted line underneath it


KyleDelane6

    Use the hints


MeganPerne

    Lingo Deer is way better for learning Korean ya'll


Franxx237

    I only learnt about how to pronounce, not the meaning of the phrases


Giorgia938554

    doesn't 또 mean "again" too?


jdoeendjdjd

    Are there different forms of the word 또는 (or) for different circumstances?


Huzzzayma

    The pronunciation is wrong it should be do-nun and not do-nin so even when you speak to it you would be wrong even though you are right


ph.fTjkdc

    This sh*t us so confusing. It litterlly has no option to slow down and don't give reading lessons so that we can understand by reading the technique. I nedd to tell them to fix this.


ArmyGoddess

    Who is your bias in BTS


MjKim0624

    I'm Korean but I don't use 또는 much. Korean use 아니면or (이)나. That means or too


mccnflcwer

    Does 아님 also mean "or"?


Emily912729

    Its so hard learning korean if your language is english u feel me like why wasnt i born in korea


GiovanniSantucci

    Is this a particle/suffix like for "and"?


DaliaSanchez96

    또 (tto) 는 (neun)


    [deactivated user]

      Would it be correct to say ''여자 또는 남자''?


RubyAuxLie

      Why there is no explanation about the difference betweet Wa and Gwa? Ugh


RubyAuxLie

      I think the other apps will be better (?)


Leah977146

      "또는" is more accurately translated into English as "also" or "furthermore" Never experience it used as "or".


PastaPalPasta

      The vocal ㅡ in the final of a word is as "a-" in english or "e" in spanish. Right?


AliciaDemnise

      I answer either but its wrong BUT its just the same thing


hxnxe.ty

      또 is again, one more time... not or :/


KyleDelane6

      But this isn't 또, it's 또는


mahek_15

      I am not able to translate sentences plz help me


Mompremier540431

      호운 ? 또는? which one translates "or"


ph.GGmwjg

      The audio is sooo awful


ph.J5rky6

      배우기 쉽다


damarisnoemib

      Tto-neun , for me sound like this


saptsringi

      What will be it's romanization


sanAndreaCamus

      where can find the answer when wrong?


BhartiPali3

      Can anyone tell the pronounciation of or


HoaVuong2

      Does anyone know how to speak Vietnamese?


MANVIVARDH

      What is the problem ddneun is and also & or is ddneun also


ph.q0qSNR

      Wow that sounds tunin in Hindi that means peacock


Nini_ki

      This reminds me of sunoo


imma_hot_girl

      OMG. The things you learn with Duolingo


DisgruntledDavid
      English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
      or/either 또는 tto neun shift+eh sml

      Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/또는/

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.