"또는"

Translation:or

September 12, 2017

78 Comments


WolfgangGeo

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?


violinist4qro

I agree. Sometimes the audio isn't clear.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA would help !! Or at least phonetics romanisation.


Sam274105

Romanization is one of the worst things to use when learning korean. It's better to learn how to speak from listening to an audio recording of the pronunciations than reading romanized korean... Though duolingo's audio of the pronunciations is pretty terrible.


AnushkaSah7

True. If you learn the letters by their actual pronunciation and not the romanized version, then it's more easier and meaningful to learn korean!!


LiKenun

There’s Yale Romanization for Korean which is even more accurate (morphophonemically) than 한글, but it looks hideous. You’ll agree once you have a look:

  • 글자 → kul.qca → [kulcca]
  • 같이 → kath.i → [kachi]
  • 별로 → pyel.'lo → [pyello]
  • 책들은 물건들입니다 → chayk.un mwul.ken.ip.ni.ta

For an English speaker, it’s about as unintuitive as it can get.


Pokebreaker

I beg to differ. Romanization helped me learn even faster. To each their own though.


Shruti2003Singh

See some kdramas..They will make you habitual with this accent.. I am able to understand as I usually watch kdramas..


nagea2

Im just happy that there is Korean


roberto727

Part of learning a language is "training your ear" to the language, getting used to the sounds. After reading the posts, the power of suggestion planted "nin" in my head as well, but try to develop the habit of reading the Korean script, and associating that script with the sound you heard when the 으 was presented. A good exercise for reenforcing the vowel sounds is to go through the Korean alphabet with each vowel preceeded by the consonants in 가 나 다 (alphabetical order). 가가가, 나나나,다다다,라라라,마마마,바바바,사사사,자자자,차차차,카카카,타타타,파파파,하하하 거,거거, etc. After doing 그그그, 느느느,드드드 르르르,므므므,브브브,스스스, 즈즈즈,츠츠츠,크크크트트트프프프흐흐흐, a few times, the right sound will jump into your head when you see 으. It might be helpful to listen to one of several excellent youtube videos to make sure you get the pronunciation right.


JasonFreid

Shouldn't this be do-nun, i hear do-nin


HanjiHyo

neun , not nun . neun pronounce "nn" that why its sounds nin


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get why "neun" makes "nin". Could you explain again?


John129979

No, "eu" is NOT a back vowel, it's actually a mid vowel. It's NOT simply an (unrounded) oo [u] sound (although it is unrounded, but not oo). If it sounds like an ee [i] sound sometimes that's because it IS like an ee sound as much as an oo sound. It's literally the sound (your tongue makes when it's) between ee and oo. That's why "neun" makes "nin". People mistakenly believe it's just a kind of oo (u) sound because of romanization. Don't trust romanization, do trust actual pronunciation. What you hear is how you should say it.


Zyroid

It's the unrounded version of the oo sound (as in oo in goo). Sometimes approximated by English speakers as the oo in good. Here a Wikipedia page on the sound, and there's an audio recording on the right so you can hear it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel


[deactivated user]

    The pronounciation of neun(는) is 'noon' not 'nin'. Eu= makes an oo sound. It is the particle to show subject


jees27

    It's difficult to romanize. Neither -nun nor -nin would be accurate. Something in between.


GiovanniSantucci

    If I remember right, it's something like /nɯn/


ArpsTnd

    [ɯ] is unrounded [u], right? So, I'm still wondering how the l over l (는) becomes /nin/


DavinaNgen

    .. that dash in the middle literally is 'eu'. thats how its romanized ... so neun. 2 years ago ik but that's what hangeul is for.


narkop___

    its neither nen or nin. it's neun. and they did provide ipa in the first lessons help notes. the ipa for eu is ɯ.


Pizzaroot2

    You will rarely hear people saying 또는 when they are speaking verbally. It's like saying "I want chicken otherwise pizza"

    People use (이)나 more often Example: 뭐 먹을래? (What do you want to eat?) 치킨이나 피자 (Chicken or pizza)

    or 아니면 can be used: 치킨아니면 피자 (literally "If not chicken, pizza")

    Hope this helps


Alison606239

    This makes a ton of sense! Thank you!


loveandrea5

    Is 또는 the only way to say "or" ?


JayMMoney

    I thought "or" is (이)나 for nouns and 거나 for verbs.


CockAndBall

    If you click on the word it will give you the answer


KatherineSakurai

    How are meant to know words, it hasn't taught you yet?


    [deactivated user]

      You click on it if it has a dotted line underneath it


KetekChany

      Hello!Does anyone know what's the difference between 또는 and 이나/나?


Isabella71313

      It's good to learn tge sounf each character makes do it's easier to say and/or understand. I used another app called Eggbun (i think) that helped out a bit. And a website that helped me out too. (Sorry, i forgot the website name) But i recommend learning all the sounds first before learning anything else.


dpatkat

      Sound differences are better on my tablet than my phone. Plus some Korean sounds are poorly represented by romanization. I think that causes delays in memorizing the sounds to the appropriate Korean letters.


Victoria218660

      I feel like the woman saying this doesn't sound correct.... I'm not sure, I've compared it with different speakers and it's sounds nothing like the way Duolingo says it.


mayanchesna

      Er, I don't think so. The speaker is probably a native Korean.


jdoeendjdjd

      Are there different forms of the word 또는 (or) for different circumstances?


BangtansKo

      I can read it but the problem is that i can't understand it


BangtansKo

      Thanks for the help guys^.^


MeganPerne

      Lingo Deer is way better for learning Korean ya'll


fran848913

      I only learnt about how to pronounce, not the meaning of the phrases


Brianna509980

      Ive managed to figure out that no matter if you say a different word it will count it as correct even if you made up a word should definitely be fixed


Giorgia938554

      doesn't 또 mean "again" too?


mccnflcwer

      Does 아님 also mean "or"?


GiovanniSantucci

      Is this a particle/suffix like for "and"?


DaliaSanchez96

      또 (tto) 는 (neun)


      [deactivated user]

        Would it be correct to say ''여자 또는 남자''?


RubyAuxLie

        Why there is no explanation about the difference betweet Wa and Gwa? Ugh


RubyAuxLie

        I think the other apps will be better (?)


Leah977146

        "또는" is more accurately translated into English as "also" or "furthermore" Never experience it used as "or".


PastaPalPasta

        The vocal ㅡ in the final of a word is as "a-" in english or "e" in spanish. Right?


anamallory

        또는 = ttoneun


Huzzzayma

        The pronunciation is wrong it should be do-nun and not do-nin so even when you speak to it you would be wrong even though you are right


AliciaDemnise

        I answer either but its wrong BUT its just the same thing


Emily912729

        Its so hard learning korean if your language is english u feel me like why wasnt i born in korea


dcard007

        Yeah whenever that happens i just type in the word into google translate ..and they have a better pronunciation. The pronunciation for this is wrong -_-


PERCE_NEIGE

        Google translate is often bad, Use Forvo, it's real human, not a robot.


feanixium

        Whats the real pronunciation?


miri_moon

        Do-neun... I don't know why but it sounds very weird.


        [deactivated user]

          나는= na-noon


uSuU8

          Wow, I live by guessing the right answer. They don't even give a sample sentence, so how are we supposed to know?


tsuj1g1r1

          Tap on the word on the phone, hover over it using your mouse on the computer.


xMira_

          I live by hovering on the word with my cursor... this is still a new course-- so y'know, give some slack...


kimmenie

          But how do we know already what's the meaning of those korean words in english wtf


bunluxe

          You have to click on the word next to the speaker, the word is in gold if you haven't studied it yet. It will show you the meaning in english.


          [deactivated user]

            If it is an unfamiliar word it may have a dotted line under it which you can click on to see what it says otherwise if it doesn't you may want to go through previous lessons to revise them words


ChithraMur

            Yeah I've been facing that problem as well.

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.