"또는"

Translation:or

September 12, 2017

49 Comments


GeorgeAttw1

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence/word more clearly?

September 12, 2017

violinist4qro

I agree. Sometimes the audio isn't clear.

September 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

IPA would help !! Or at least phonetics romanisation.

November 24, 2017

Sam274105

Romanization is one of the worst things to use when learning korean. It's better to learn how to speak from listening to an audio recording of the pronunciations than reading romanized korean... Though duolingo's audio of the pronunciations is pretty terrible.

April 19, 2018

AnushkaSah7

True. If you learn the letters by their actual pronunciation and not the romanized version, then it's more easier and meaningful to learn korean!!

June 18, 2018

Pokebreaker

I beg to differ. Romanization helped me learn even faster. To each their own though.

August 19, 2018

staszek25

Yup, i agree

September 14, 2017

Shruti2003Singh

See some kdramas..They will make you habitual with this accent.. I am able to understand as I usually watch kdramas..

February 27, 2019

Dave-O.

What audio?!

November 29, 2018

nagea2

Im just happy that there is Korean

September 25, 2017

JohanvanHu

Agreed

October 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Everyone here.

November 24, 2017

roberto727

Part of learning a language is "training your ear" to the language, getting used to the sounds. After reading the posts, the power of suggestion planted "nin" in my head as well, but try to develop the habit of reading the Korean script, and associating that script with the sound you heard when the 으 was presented. A good exercise for reenforcing the vowel sounds is to go through the Korean alphabet with each vowel preceeded by the consonants in 가 나 다 (alphabetical order). 가가가, 나나나,다다다,라라라,마마마,바바바,사사사,자자자,차차차,카카카,타타타,파파파,하하하 거,거거, etc. After doing 그그그, 느느느,드드드 르르르,므므므,브브브,스스스, 즈즈즈,츠츠츠,크크크트트트프프프흐흐흐, a few times, the right sound will jump into your head when you see 으. It might be helpful to listen to one of several excellent youtube videos to make sure you get the pronunciation right.

October 15, 2017

JasonFreid

Shouldn't this be do-nun, i hear do-nin

October 9, 2017

HanjiHyo

neun , not nun . neun pronounce "nn" that why its sounds nin

October 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get why "neun" makes "nin". Could you explain again?

November 24, 2017

John129979

No, "eu" is NOT a back vowel, it's actually a mid vowel. It's NOT simply an (unrounded) oo [u] sound (although it is unrounded, but not oo). If it sounds like an ee [i] sound sometimes that's because it IS like an ee sound as much as an oo sound. It's literally the sound (your tongue makes when it's) between ee and oo. That's why "neun" makes "nin". People mistakenly believe it's just a kind of oo (u) sound because of romanization. Don't trust romanization, do trust actual pronunciation. What you hear is how you should say it.

January 23, 2019

Zyroid

It's the unrounded version of the oo sound (as in oo in goo). Sometimes approximated by English speakers as the oo in good. Here a Wikipedia page on the sound, and there's an audio recording on the right so you can hear it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel

January 11, 2019

jees27

It's difficult to romanize. Neither -nun nor -nin would be accurate. Something in between.

October 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

But with IPA?

November 24, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

If I remember right, it's something like /nɯn/

December 30, 2018

ArpsTnd

[ɯ] is unrounded [u], right? So, I'm still wondering how the l over l (는) becomes /nin/

December 30, 2018

Carol355040

Me too

October 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE
November 24, 2017

narkop___

its neither nen or nin. it's neun. and they did provide ipa in the first lessons help notes. the ipa for eu is ɯ.

November 29, 2017

loveandrea5

Is 또는 the only way to say "or" ?

January 28, 2018

Pizzaroot2

You will rarely hear people saying 또는 when they are speaking verbally. It's like saying "I want chicken otherwise pizza"

People use (이)나 more often Example: 뭐 먹을래? (What do you want to eat?) 치킨이나 피자 (Chicken or pizza)

or 아니면 can be used: 치킨아니면 피자 (literally "If not chicken, pizza")

Hope this helps

November 28, 2018

TotemoBaka

If you click on the word it will give you the answer

November 22, 2017

JayMMoney

I thought "or" is (이)나 for nouns and 거나 for verbs.

November 16, 2017

KatherineE925083

How are meant to know words, it hasn't taught you yet?

December 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    You click on it if it has a dotted line underneath it

    March 14, 2018

dpatkat

    Sound differences are better on my tablet than my phone. Plus some Korean sounds are poorly represented by romanization. I think that causes delays in memorizing the sounds to the appropriate Korean letters.

    December 22, 2017

KetekChany

    Hello!Does anyone know what's the difference between 또는 and 이나/나?

    June 9, 2018

Isabella71313

    It's good to learn tge sounf each character makes do it's easier to say and/or understand. I used another app called Eggbun (i think) that helped out a bit. And a website that helped me out too. (Sorry, i forgot the website name) But i recommend learning all the sounds first before learning anything else.

    July 29, 2018

Victoria218660

    I feel like the woman saying this doesn't sound correct.... I'm not sure, I've compared it with different speakers and it's sounds nothing like the way Duolingo says it.

    March 15, 2018

mayanchesna

    Er, I don't think so. The speaker is probably a native Korean.

    April 17, 2018

ChianKougb

    this don't work

    February 7, 2018

Giorgia938554

    doesn't 또 mean "again" too?

    July 11, 2018

0mh95

    or

    July 13, 2018

mccnflcwer

    Does 아님 also mean "or"?

    July 15, 2018

mayanchesna

    no.

    July 16, 2018

jdoeendjdjd

    Are there different forms of the word 또는 (or) for different circumstances?

    July 30, 2018

BangtansKo

    I can read it but the problem is that i can't understand it

    October 13, 2018

BangtansKo

    Thanks for the help guys^.^

    October 13, 2018

fran848913

    I only learnt about how to pronounce, not the meaning of the phrases

    December 8, 2018

Emily912729

    Its so hard learning korean if your language is english u feel me like why wasnt i born in korea

    December 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

    Is this a particle/suffix like for "and"?

    December 30, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

    또 (tto) 는 (neun)

    February 4, 2019

nicoleshaww

    Would it be correct to say ''여자 또는 남자''?

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.