"Ne, jsem Žofie."

Translation:No, I am Žofie.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


NathanGrant33

Two questions: 1) Is jsem pronounced "sem", as if the j is silent? 2) Does pronounciation in Czech always follow hard and fast rules? (Like Polish for example)

May 27, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is usually pronounced like that, unless you want to sound really hypercorrect.

I am not sure what you mean by hard and fast rules. I do suggest you to check the tips and notes sections (available on web only atm), especially those for the very first skill.

February 1, 2019

vedad27

Shouldn't you also accept "No, jsem Žofie"?

September 12, 2017

Jamie08MD

You have mixed up English and Czech in your sentence.

English "no" is Czech "ne" and English "I am" is Czech "(já) jsem". - No, I am... = Ne, já jsem...

September 12, 2017

vedad27

Sorry, I meant: "Ne, jsem Žofie"

September 18, 2017

kacenka9

Ne, jsem Žofie is an acceptable answer in the system. It is a good written reply, when spoken most people would squeeze in the pronoun here. If you do not do it, it sounds too much like "Nejsem Žofie" which is quite the opposite of the desired expression.

September 18, 2017

Velokat1

What is nejsem?? Does that mean “I am not...”?

January 26, 2018

Jamie08MD

Exactly. "Nejsem. = I am not." Good job! :)

January 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.