1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, já jsem Žofie."

"Ne, jsem Žofie."

Translation:No, I am Žofie.

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


NathanGrant33

Two questions: 1) Is jsem pronounced "sem", as if the j is silent? 2) Does pronounciation in Czech always follow hard and fast rules? (Like Polish for example)


AgnusOinas

The forms of "to be": "jsem", "jsi", "jsme", "jste" and "jsou" are all always pronounced with a silent "j", this is the only correct way to pronounce them.

This is pretty much a rare exception, Czech spelling/pronunciation is otherwise very regular and sticks to its rules.

Note that when you add the negative prefix "ne-", the "j" IS pronounced ("nejsem", "nejsi"...)


VladaFu

That is not really true. The j is often/sometimes pronounced, even if a weakened one http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=4491 .

Or if you mind the age of that article https://svetmluvenehoslova.cz/jak-nechybovat-ve-vyslovnosti-cestiny/

"slabená výslovnost se může zachovat po samohlásce (kteří jsou nejdůležitější, byla jsem) a na začátku věty (Jsem rád).

Výslovnost souhlásky j se zachovává, pokud je sloveso být plnovýznamové, zvláště je-li na něm důraz. I v tomto případě vyslovujeme ale raději jen oslabené j (Myslím, tedy jsem)."


AgnusOinas

You're right. I simplified it, because even in situations where the /j/ is pronounced, it's not recommended to pronounce it fully. Overpronouncing it often sounds unnatural and/or silly, while omitting it never sounds like a mistake. That's why I believe it's safer for learners to learn that it's simply silent.


endless_sleeper

It is usually pronounced like that, unless you want to sound really hypercorrect.

I am not sure what you mean by hard and fast rules. I do suggest you to check the tips and notes sections (available on web only atm), especially those for the very first skill.


vedad27

Shouldn't you also accept "No, jsem Žofie"?


Jamie08MD

You have mixed up English and Czech in your sentence.

English "no" is Czech "ne" and English "I am" is Czech "(já) jsem". - No, I am... = Ne, já jsem...


vedad27

Sorry, I meant: "Ne, jsem Žofie"


kacenka9

Ne, jsem Žofie is an acceptable answer in the system. It is a good written reply, when spoken most people would squeeze in the pronoun here. If you do not do it, it sounds too much like "Nejsem Žofie" which is quite the opposite of the desired expression.


Velokat1

What is nejsem?? Does that mean “I am not...”?


Jamie08MD

Exactly. "Nejsem. = I am not." Good job! :)


Austin162565

can you say "ne, zofie jsem ja" and "ne, ja jsem zofie"? or is there one correct way to say it?


VladaFu

Ne, já jsem Žofie. - the same as No, I am Žofie. with all possible meanings and stresses. It is the neutral order.

Ne, Žofie jsem já. - No, *I* am Žofie. (and not the other girl) It is me, who is Žofie. It makes Já the focus of the sentence.


Luke395475

Does that mean context for "Ne, Žofie/Matěj jsem já" would be Žofie/Matěj correcting someone for mistaking someone else as them? As in english "No, I am (insert name) not them"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.