1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Andika kwa kifupi"

"Andika kwa kifupi"

Translation:Summarize

September 12, 2017

3 Comments


BenMack8

Please dont mark my spelling of Summarise as incorrect. I speak English, not American


NyamNyamNy1

As an instruction, this seems unclear. Do they mean "write a summary", "write with haste", or "write for a short period of time"?


Catriona28475

My reply "Write briefly" was accepted, so I would say they mean "Don't write too much - keep it short". (I suppose that would also take less time, but I didn't see that as the main focus.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.