"Oni jsou staří?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


Is-bean-me

So in the masculine animate plural, the r becomes ř? Just for adjectives?

September 12, 2017

ValaCZE

yes

September 12, 2017

DaanBanaan18

Both for adjectives as for nouns (for nominative plural as vocative, also in singular vocative for nouns but only in plural for adjectives) Correct?

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

Which ones do you have in mind?

June 19, 2018

DaanBanaan18

Loans from Latin like administrátor or provokátor. They seem to undergo pallatisation when pluralised in nominative and vocative (administrátoři). Also in the vocative singular (administrátoře).

June 19, 2018

VladaFu

No, the vocative is administrátore.

June 19, 2018

DaanBanaan18

But on Wiktionary the lemma agresor the noun undergoes pallatisation in vocative singular. Mistake or correct?

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/agresor

June 19, 2018

Mad664793

should not it be "jsou oni staři" ?

October 3, 2017

Kroberts659

No because in that order, it is worded as a question

November 27, 2017

JanisaChatte

What's the difference between oni, ony, ona?

November 21, 2017

ValaCZE

Oni, ony, ona all mean they. But "oni" is used for masculine gender, "ony" for feminine and "ona" for neuter.

Notice that ona is also she in singular, so do not forget to look on verb to know which ona it is.

November 21, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.