1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou staří?"

"Oni jsou staří?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 12, 2017

25 Comments


Is-bean-me

So in the masculine animate plural, the r becomes ř? Just for adjectives?


DaanBanaan18

Both for adjectives as for nouns (for nominative plural as vocative, also in singular vocative for nouns but only in plural for adjectives) Correct?


VladaFu

Which ones do you have in mind?


DaanBanaan18

Loans from Latin like administrátor or provokátor. They seem to undergo pallatisation when pluralised in nominative and vocative (administrátoři). Also in the vocative singular (administrátoře).


VladaFu

No, the vocative is administrátore.


DaanBanaan18

But on Wiktionary the lemma agresor the noun undergoes pallatisation in vocative singular. Mistake or correct?

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/agresor


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between oni, ony, ona?


ValaCZE

Oni, ony, ona all mean they. But "oni" is used for masculine gender, "ony" for feminine and "ona" for neuter.

Notice that ona is also she in singular, so do not forget to look on verb to know which ona it is.


Mad664793

should not it be "jsou oni staři" ?


Kroberts659

No because in that order, it is worded as a question


Zie621056

Mine counted it as correct as a question...both "jsou oni staré" and "oni jsou staří" are they not both questions?


VladaFu

Both can be questions, yes. Perhaps Krobert659 missed that we are indeed dealing with a question here.


HilaryAnn7

What is the difference between staré stará And stáří?


FeitaJin

The man is old. // (Ten) muž je starý. // On je starý. -------- The castle is old. // (Ten) hrad je starý. // On je starý. -------- The woman is old. // (Ta) žena je stará. // Ona je stará. -------- The sea is old. // (To) moře je staré. // Ono je staré. --------

The men are old. // (Ti) muži jsou staří // Oni jsou staří. -------- The castles are old. // (Ty) hrady jsou staré // Ony jsou staré. -------- The women are old. // (Ty) ženy jsou staré // Ony jsou staré. -------- The seas are old. // (Ta) moře jsou stará // Ona jsou stará. --------

Is he old? // On je starý? = Je on starý? = Je starý? -------- Is she old? // Ona je stará? = Je ona stará? = Je stará? -------- Is it old? // Ono je staré? = Je to staré? = Je staré? --------

Are they old? -------- :: men (masculine animate) // Oni jsou staří? = Jsou oni staří? = Jsou staří? -------- castle (masculine inanimate) // Ony jsou staré? = Jsou ony staré? = Jsou staré? -------- women (feminine) // Ony jsou stařé? = Jsou ony staré? = Jsou staré? -------- seas (neuter) // Ona jsou stará? = Jsou ona stará? = Jsou stará?


Adam679

You have a mistake in the first paragraph "The sees are old" ==> "The SEE IS OLD"


FeitaJin

Thank you, "... s" is removed.


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes about the declension of adjectives, those are the nominative plural forms in masc. inanimate or feminine, in neuter and in the masc. animate gender. The last one is staří, stáří is a related noun.


FeitaJin

"Stáří" is "old age" (noun). "Staří/staré/stará" is "old" (adjective - plural).


Czechadelphia

The exercise right before this was "Oni jsou staré" and also "Are they old?". Why is one staré and another staří?


AgnusOinas

There is no exercise with "Oni jsou staré" because that's not a grammatical sentence.

"Ony jsou staré" means they, women (or some other feminine nouns, or also masculine inanimate nouns, such as "stromy"-trees), are old.

"Oni jsou staří" means they are old, grammatically masculine animate, but it can be used for mixed or non-specified genders.

See the nominative forms of "starý" and how they change in gender and number - click on the "show" button next to "declension" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/star%C3%BD


ElevatedState

So this came to me as a voice clip to solve. "Oni jsou staři" I have no way of telling there is a question mark.

How am I supposed to know if it is a question or not?

When I hear Oni jsou I translate it to "They are" then staři I know is "old". So "They are old" but the translation on duolingo is "Are they old?"

Is my answer correct, and if not how am I supposed to know just by the words if it is a question?


BoneheadBass

"They are old?" is also accepted as a declarative question. The sentences are machine-generated, so the question intonation is not always apparent.


AgnusOinas

In real life, you would know it's a question thanks to the rising voice intonation at the end (like an audible question mark). Unfortunately, the text-to-speech software has a hard time properly intoning questions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.