1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has a visitor."

"She has a visitor."

Translation:Sie hat Besuch.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


donhesse

Should it not be "Sie hat einen Besucher"?


az_p

Not really. This is one situation where what a German would naturally say does not correspond word-for-word to an English equivalent. Literally, it's more like "She has company", in that it's not specific how many visitors she has.


dmfarley

That's a good explanation if you're going from the German to the English listed here. But if one is given the English sentence "She has a visitor" to translate in to German, your explanation just makes it more frustrating.


az_p

Sometimes a little bit of detail is 'lost in translation', for the sake of keeping it sounding natural. It's unnatural to translate the formality of ich mag Sie or the feminine quality of ich spreche mit der Ärztin into English, for example.

I think the lesson that Besuch haben is a common phrase in German is more valuable than strictly enforcing an awkward German translation.

For what it's worth, Sie hat einen Gast would be an alternative translation if it's important to express that there's only one person visiting.


dmfarley

I understand your point, but I think this isn't so much "enforcing an awkward German translation" when it starts from English. It's strictly enforcing a loose English translation. I understand that sentence is silly. That's why it's frustrating. The English offered could have been one of the ones not specific about the number of people.

It's one thing to throw curveball when you're trying to test, say, a grammatical concept in German which is different from the English. But for just one phrase? That seems a bit much.


SusanRankin1

I think the problem is that we are dealing with computer translations so they are very narrow and sometimes to specific or narrow and other times not specific or narrow enough depending on how many translations have been input. Computers do linear one to one type of data processing. Human beings do not and neither do our languages!!!


TheKnicanin

But shouldnt the correct translation of "Sie hat Besuch" be "she has a VISIT"?


donhesse

Thank for the explanation. I appreciate it.


An1mal1

I asked my german work colleage and as you have stated 99% of the time you would hear

"Er/Sie hat Besuch." For this Situation. But it is unspecific to one person or more people.

Would it be normal for someone to say:

"Jemand besucht sie gerade."

i.e. "Someone is visiting her right now."

When you want to be directly specific ?

I assume the converstion below would happen a bit ;)!

Sie hat Besuch.

Wer besucht sie?

Ein Besucher.

Was für ein Besucher?

Ich weiß es nicht. Ich habe ihn/ihr noch nie kennengelernt.


NikolayRad3

This is ok, but in English it would be - She has company. If someone says - She has A visitor - this would mean that there is some guy at her place.


poomin82

Das glaube ich auch


Jrgen792736

Hat funktioniert


FreekVerkerk

That should also be accepted. At least it is in line with google translate: https://translate.google.com/#en/de/visitor .." A visitor" can mean Besucher as well as Besuch and guest. Besucher is certainly not wrong.


SeanMay4

How do you translate this sentence using the word 'Besucher'? How do you make it clear that there is only one person visiting instead of an unspecified number as in 'Sie hat Besuch'?

Is it really not possible to say 'Sie hat einen Besucher'? What do you use the word 'Besucher' for, then?


sharps4570

"Sie hat einen Besucher" is an exact translation of "She has a visitor". If they want "Sie hat Besuch" as a response they should have used "She has company" as the English phrase.


Sumclut

Would "Sie hat einen Besucher" be absolutely incorrect?


EricMartin736339

I'm going to agree with some of the other people on here. The English sentence does not lead naturally to the desired German phrase.


IgorKlimas1

..von ein anderen Stern


Nathan173901

von einem anderen Stern


mg180man

Surely Gast means guest and besucher is visitor? I can accept Sie hat Besuch but Gast is a totally different word surely?


wlugo1

again, please translate the expressions correctly stop being confusing; sie hat besuch she has visit , she has a visitor sie hat ein besucher


Wayne544881

Why not "sie hat ein besuch"?


Dirkoft

I know this is kind of an old thread, but I'll give an example in my native language.

In spanish, we have "Tiene visita" which translates to "He/she has company". I'm pretty sure that this German Phrase has to do (or at least, works the same) with the spanish counterpart.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.