"She has a visitor."

Translation:Sie hat Besuch.

1 year ago

11 Comments


donhesse
Plus

Should it not be "Sie hat einen Besucher"?

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Not really. This is one situation where what a German would naturally say does not correspond word-for-word to an English equivalent. Literally, it's more like "She has company", in that it's not specific how many visitors she has.

1 year ago

donhesse
Plus

Thank for the explanation. I appreciate it.

1 year ago

An1mal1

I asked my german work colleage and as you have stated 99% of the time you would hear

"Er/Sie hat Besuch." For this Situation. But it is unspecific to one person or more people.

Would it be normal for someone to say:

"Jemand besucht sie gerade."

i.e. "Someone is visiting her right now."

When you want to be directly specific ?

I assume the converstion below would happen a bit ;)!

Sie hat Besuch.

Wer besucht sie?

Ein Besucher.

Was für ein Besucher?

Ich weiß es nicht. Ich habe ihn/ihr noch nie kennengelernt.

1 year ago

dmfarley

That's a good explanation if you're going from the German to the English listed here. But if one is given the English sentence "She has a visitor" to translate in to German, your explanation just makes it more frustrating.

11 months ago

az_p
Mod

Sometimes a little bit of detail is 'lost in translation', for the sake of keeping it sounding natural. It's unnatural to translate the formality of ich mag Sie or the feminine quality of ich spreche mit der Ärztin into English, for example.

I think the lesson that Besuch haben is a common phrase in German is more valuable than strictly enforcing an awkward German translation.

For what it's worth, Sie hat einen Gast would be an alternative translation if it's important to express that there's only one person visiting.

11 months ago

dmfarley

I understand your point, but I think this isn't so much "enforcing an awkward German translation" when it starts from English. It's strictly enforcing a loose English translation. I understand that sentence is silly. That's why it's frustrating. The English offered could have been one of the ones not specific about the number of people.

It's one thing to throw curveball when you're trying to test, say, a grammatical concept in German which is different from the English. But for just one phrase? That seems a bit much.

11 months ago

FreekVerkerk

That should also be accepted. At least it is in line with google translate: https://translate.google.com/#en/de/visitor .." A visitor" can mean Besucher as well as Besuch and guest. Besucher is certainly not wrong.

1 year ago

SvenSchube

Yes.

1 year ago

SeanMay4

How do you translate this sentence using the word 'Besucher'? How do you make it clear that there is only one person visiting instead of an unspecified number as in 'Sie hat Besuch'?

Is it really not possible to say 'Sie hat einen Besucher'? What do you use the word 'Besucher' for, then?

1 year ago

mg180man

Surely Gast means guest and besucher is visitor? I can accept Sie hat Besuch but Gast is a totally different word surely?

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.