"Myslíme na Kateřinu."

Translation:We think about Kateřina.

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


JonaDerks

Why would you change the name in this instance?

October 21, 2017

Maximillia242509

I am not a native speaker, but I think it is because the name is under the locative case declension. "na Katerinu" yes means "about Katerinu" in this context, but it literally means "on Katerinu" (at least that's how I understand it from an English > Czech perspective). In which case, "on Katerinu" means that Katerina is not the nominative case in this sentence. We are the nominative case because we are thinking about her. Thus, her name must be declined. You will see this throughout Czech with all names. They even have a vocative case, which means the name must be changed when you are speaking directly to someone (for example, when somebody is talking about me they say Max, but when somebody is talking to me they say Maxe). Hope this helped

August 16, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Actually the name is not in locative, but accusative.

January 19, 2019

DevilInThe

Is "na" followed by feminine accusative here?

November 4, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It is.

January 19, 2019

Rucho94

What is its perfective pair? Děkuji! :)

September 12, 2017

Paul440375

Yes, adding the prefix po- is one of the ways how you can make perfective verb (myslet → pomyslet). However, there is a difference between "pomyslet" and "pomýšlet"; "pomýšlet" is imperfective... sometimes the rules are just illogical, I know.

Other verbs, that use prefix po- to create perfective pair, are for example:

bavit → pobavit (to entertain)

chválit → pochválit (to compliment)

čekat → počkat (to wait) (e gets dropped)

September 12, 2017

2200Lucia60

I am missing something here. What does mean "perfective pair"? What is the difference between "pomyslet (na)" and "myslet (na)"? Thanks previously.

November 7, 2017

Paul440375

We discussed grammatical aspect of verbs. From wikipedia:

"Aspect is a grammatical category that expresses how an action, event, or state, denoted by a verb, extends over time."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect (check it for clearer and more in depth explanation)

To make it easier to understand, there are some similarities between Czech grammatical aspects and English continuous/simple tense (not the same tho).

Myslel jsem na ni. → I was thinking about her. (imperfective)

Pomyslel jsem na ni. → I thought about her. (perfective)

But this rule doesn't always work. Czech aspects are more chaotic and messy, and a lot of the times by making a perfective verb an imperfective you change the meaning significantly. Some verbs don't even have their imperfective or perfective pair.

Don't worry about it too much though. In time this course will slowly teach you how to use and conjugate verbs properly :-).

November 8, 2017

zgrrredek

Usually, perfective aspect of a verb makes an action "finished", while imperfective does not necessarily specify if it has been finished or not. Giving you a Polish example here - "sprzątał" means "he was cleaning" - we don't know if he had cleaned all the room or only a part of it; "posprzątał" means "he cleaned" - here we are sure that he finished the action and the room is already clean.

February 14, 2018

kaspertang

why not "myslime se na katerinu".

When should we use "se" and not? The explanation in the introduction to prepositions talks about "se" but without explaining its meaning.

January 1, 2018

petic

I think the use of se is lexical, that is you have to learn it with the verb. Myslít (not sure about the infinitive form) is simply not one of those verbs that are constructed with se. The "se" is probably a reflexive pronoun which is used in this form irrespective (I resisted the temptation to write irregardless there :) ) of the person. In other languages the pronoun is different according to the person, for example, me, te. etc.

January 16, 2018

Vixg
July 8, 2018

Brian459960

Je to správně v připade "Myslím o Kateřinu" ?

January 19, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. "Myslet na + acc"

January 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.