"Myslíme na Kateřinu."

Translation:We think about Kateřina.

September 12, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonaDerks

Why would you change the name in this instance?


mhoward190

I am not a native speaker, but I think it is because the name is under the locative case declension. "na Katerinu" yes means "about Katerinu" in this context, but it literally means "on Katerinu" (at least that's how I understand it from an English > Czech perspective). In which case, "on Katerinu" means that Katerina is not the nominative case in this sentence. We are the nominative case because we are thinking about her. Thus, her name must be declined. You will see this throughout Czech with all names. They even have a vocative case, which means the name must be changed when you are speaking directly to someone (for example, when somebody is talking about me they say Max, but when somebody is talking to me they say Maxe). Hope this helped


endless_sleeper

Actually the name is not in locative, but accusative.


AgnusOinas

The vocative case of "Max" is actually "Maxi". ;-)


DevilInThe

Is "na" followed by feminine accusative here?


Yehoward-Li

Why is eveybody thinking about Kateřina?


Brian459960

Je to správně v připade "Myslím o Kateřinu" ?


endless_sleeper

No. "Myslet na + acc"


BlossomCoeur94

What is its perfective pair? Děkuji! :)


Paul440375

Yes, adding the prefix po- is one of the ways how you can make perfective verb (myslet → pomyslet). However, there is a difference between "pomyslet" and "pomýšlet"; "pomýšlet" is imperfective... sometimes the rules are just illogical, I know.

Other verbs, that use prefix po- to create perfective pair, are for example:

bavit → pobavit (to entertain)

chválit → pochválit (to compliment)

čekat → počkat (to wait) (e gets dropped)


2200Lucia60

I am missing something here. What does mean "perfective pair"? What is the difference between "pomyslet (na)" and "myslet (na)"? Thanks previously.


Paul440375

We discussed grammatical aspect of verbs. From wikipedia:

"Aspect is a grammatical category that expresses how an action, event, or state, denoted by a verb, extends over time."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect (check it for clearer and more in depth explanation)

To make it easier to understand, there are some similarities between Czech grammatical aspects and English continuous/simple tense (not the same tho).

Myslel jsem na ni. → I was thinking about her. (imperfective)

Pomyslel jsem na ni. → I thought about her. (perfective)

But this rule doesn't always work. Czech aspects are more chaotic and messy, and a lot of the times by making a perfective verb an imperfective you change the meaning significantly. Some verbs don't even have their imperfective or perfective pair.

Don't worry about it too much though. In time this course will slowly teach you how to use and conjugate verbs properly :-).


zgrrredek

Usually, perfective aspect of a verb makes an action "finished", while imperfective does not necessarily specify if it has been finished or not. Giving you a Polish example here - "sprzątał" means "he was cleaning" - we don't know if he had cleaned all the room or only a part of it; "posprzątał" means "he cleaned" - here we are sure that he finished the action and the room is already clean.


Decaglot

I know it sounds weird, but why cant it also be "We think FOR Katerina?"


AgnusOinas

Because that has a completely different meaning.

"We think for Kateřina" has the unlikely meaning that we do the thinking so that Kateřina doesn't have to think herself. And it translates as "Myslíme za Kateřinu" in Czech.


RomanaHart2

Why "We are thinking of Kateřina" is wrong ? I would say "we are thinking about" would be "Přemýšlíme o Kateřině". Can anybody help me please?


VladaFu

It is actually correct and accepted. Did you try to report? We have been experiencing some technical problems as of late.


LeynardThe

Why is this "we think about Katerina"? Is it a repeated action or something in the present. If present I would expect it to be "We are thinking about Katerina"


AgnusOinas

It's a more long term kind of thinking, usually, although it CAN be used to mean right now. Generally:

  • We think about Kateřina. = Myslíme na Kateřinu.
  • We are thinking about Kateřina. = Přemýšlíme o Kateřině.

But they don't map to each other 1:1.

"myslet" is more general, to keep someone in mind, not to forget someone etc., while "přemýšlet" is an active kind of thinking, pondering, analyzing... So unless specified by some adverbs, "myslet" tends to be over time, while "přemýšlet" is at the moment. But adverbs can change that while keeping the more fundamental difference between the two words.

(And "We are thinking about Kateřina" is also accepted here.)


Libor

Ok máte to tu celé celičké špatně. I thought of it= (po)myslel jsem na to <> I thought about it=přemýšlel sem o tom


AgnusOinas

Já myslel, že jste tady proto, abyste se učil anglicky. A vy jste tady přitom proto, abyste nás opravoval. Přestože se teprve učíte. To jsou věci. Only in Czechia.

"I thought about it" je sice blíž "Přemýšlel jsem o tom", ale není to tak 1:1. "I thought of it" je spíš "Napadlo mě to" než "Myslel jsem na to". "Myslel jsem na to" je pořád spíš "I thought about it". Děláte zkratkovité závěry, jazyk tak nefunguje, bohužel si ty vazby mezi jazyky neodpovídají přesně.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.