"Jak ta kniha končí?"

Translation:How does the book end?

9/12/2017, 8:30:57 PM

7 Comments


lewicelewice

it doesn't accept, "How does that book finish?" - the meaning is identical!

9/12/2017, 8:30:58 PM

nbg100032

It doesn't accept "How does this book finish?" either. They should be more flexible with a language that doesn't have articles, you can't know if the sentence refers to "the" book or "this" book....

9/17/2017, 8:22:03 AM

ion1122

This DL course is 100% consistent on this matter.

The demonstrative adjective (here 'ta') can be translated as 'the' or as 'that/those', but not as 'this'. That point has been made over and over again by the authors in these discussion pages.

My point is, you CAN know: Here you can use 'the' or ''that' but not 'this'.

11/10/2017, 2:07:24 PM

standelf

It is more likely that you were marked wrong for using finish instead of end.

10/17/2017, 6:27:37 PM

NinaOBel

What is wrong in "finish" in this context?

12/26/2017, 6:04:47 AM

ion1122

Well, it may not actually be wrong, but nobody actually says it in this context, at least in American English.

3/11/2018, 12:31:28 PM

snikta

In British English you would say either 'end' or 'finish'

5/16/2018, 11:57:11 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.