"런던"

Translation:London

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


LeonardoN.M

September 12, 2017

beatricegastii

I love how they say "LAN-DAN" :3

September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Laendaen

November 21, 2017

kylizzle16

it's Leondeon

January 1, 2019

KevinPena3

Which means London in Korean

September 24, 2017

isafarhan

Why do they use eo instead of o? For example, why is it not 론돈?

September 17, 2017

Owlspotting

The "o"s in "London" don't sound like /o/; using that sound would make the Korean even less similar to the English.

September 23, 2017

huibp

Vowels in the romanization don't sound the same as how you would pronounce them in English. Compare this to other languages: for example in Dutch "Landen" comes closer as how you would pronounce "London" in English (although we write it as "Londen" :P).

March 19, 2018

Anna750471

I have no idea of the meaning of what you wrote lol

July 5, 2018

JaneeceRic

They used o not eu.

March 18, 2018

rylew0925

How do we know when to use the "L" OR "R" sounds for "ㄹ?"

September 28, 2017

Zahira413124

I dont know if this will help you, but ㄹ+vowel= sound R. (Ra, re, ri, etc) Consonant+ㄹ= sound L.

September 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

And vowel + ㄹ = L ?

November 21, 2017

Kinshu2001

It helps. Tysm. :)

October 22, 2017

Kinshu2001

It helps. Tysm :)

October 22, 2017

circularsquare

At the beginning of a syllable it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". However, in some loanwords it's pronounced "l" when it normally wouldn't be (take 런던, for example)

February 13, 2018

IshaMaisar

it same but R use for romanitization or for english and L for korean

December 12, 2018

EduardAlex13

Reondeon

October 21, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Is this really supposed to be pronounced like "lonDON" as it is here, or should it be pronounced "LONdon" like it would be pronounced in English?

October 31, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Why do you expect Korean language to have the stress at the same place? You can't talk Italian with English stress marks for instance.

November 21, 2017

Kate635915

Landan.... Istg ill use this in my vocabulary

February 19, 2018

1lovebunni

yay in from london

March 5, 2018

Sarallina101

the pronunciation is london not londan

April 12, 2018

HappyRose16

How do i know when ItS pronounced like r o l ??

June 29, 2018

Sissi772773

Why is she saying clearly an "L" sound when pronouncing it? I thought "ㄹ" is somewhere between an 'r' and an 'l' but when it's at the start of the word and/or a syllable it's more of an "r"...

Also, the first 'ㅓ' she pronounces more of an 'o' and the second 'ㅓ' like an 'a' (as in 'ㅏ') and none of them is pronounced as they should be, as in 'eo'

:(((

August 13, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

런(leon)던(deon)

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.