"런던"

Translation:London

September 12, 2017

61 Comments


uza20

How did you that?


2005andy

ok but... that's beautiful


ph.9Lbgac

Are you Jimin dent hi jimin


beatricegastii

I love how they say "LAN-DAN" :3


isafarhan

Why do they use eo instead of o? For example, why is it not 론돈?


ClassiDuo

The "o"s in "London" don't sound like /o/; using that sound would make the Korean even less similar to the English.


huibp

Vowels in the romanization don't sound the same as how you would pronounce them in English. Compare this to other languages: for example in Dutch "Landen" comes closer as how you would pronounce "London" in English (although we write it as "Londen" :P).


ErnestoB-

In Spanish we didn't give a f. so we end up pronouncing it as /'lo̞ndɾe̞s/


VictorAyo

Why is it sounding dandan


VictorAyo

Chinese will say lundun


Anna750471

I have no idea of the meaning of what you wrote lol


rylew0925

How do we know when to use the "L" OR "R" sounds for "ㄹ?"


Zahira413124

I dont know if this will help you, but ㄹ+vowel= sound R. (Ra, re, ri, etc) Consonant+ㄹ= sound L.


PERCE_NEIGE

And vowel + ㄹ = L ?


[deactivated user]

    It helps. Tysm. :)


    [deactivated user]

      It helps. Tysm :)


CamSei

      Thanks, very helpful.


circularsquare

      At the beginning of a syllable it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". However, in some loanwords it's pronounced "l" when it normally wouldn't be (take 런던, for example)


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

      It means London, It sounds like: don don ;^;


bts_is_perfect

      For me is sounds like they are saying "Dun Dun" my actual name is London so I found this quite cute! uwu


Ryko330433

      Why am i learning captial cities and brand names in Alphabet 3?????


Lars.ofthe.Stars

      Because since they sound similar to the English words it gives practice with the sounds and alphabet. I recommend using a Korean keyboard to type out the words for this section if you're on mobile


GSparklyAvocado

      OMG! This is so freaking cool! I had the volume off and I'm getting the correct answers by sounding out the characters. It's really starting to "쿨익" Sorry, I'm nerding out here


Sissi772773

      Why is she saying clearly an "L" sound when pronouncing it? I thought "ㄹ" is somewhere between an 'r' and an 'l' but when it's at the start of the word and/or a syllable it's more of an "r"...

      Also, the first 'ㅓ' she pronounces more of an 'o' and the second 'ㅓ' like an 'a' (as in 'ㅏ') and none of them is pronounced as they should be, as in 'eo'

      :(((


Cloutdog

      Doulingo doesn't teach alphabet have you tried to go on websites like Learn to read korean in fifteen minutes? I want to explain but i need a korean keyboard ;-; I'll do it the best i can, the letter you mentioned has a rule to it. If it is at the end it makes a "L" sound. Do you get it? If not i can explain more :)


korea_rules

      What is used for the letter b in korean?


Arkomnesia

      it sounds like done done


HappyRose16

      How do i know when ItS pronounced like r o l ??


Isaac_Luna_

      Is this really supposed to be pronounced like "lonDON" as it is here, or should it be pronounced "LONdon" like it would be pronounced in English?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Why do you expect Korean language to have the stress at the same place? You can't talk Italian with English stress marks for instance.


daphne2011

      Well in korea is leondeon


VictorAyo

      eo is pronounced or


SarojiniJa

      It sounds like dondon


ph.5WzLZO

      How did you that ?


Kate635915

      Landan.... Istg ill use this in my vocabulary


1lovebunni

      yay in from london


Sarallina101

      the pronunciation is london not londan


kellyqpr

      I live in London and it took me forever to pronounce it differently!


bangttan

      Something is wrong with the pronunciation, hmm


Army.SARAH

      Ok but why this ㄹ sound like L wasnt it R


.Mikrokosmos._

      Won't it sound like reondeon rather than leondeon? I don't get it..


AS_Harmoss

      How can i spell it !!


Sufiyyyaaaaa2

      It's sounds like bangtan


ph.nguMkz

      Why is ㄹ used as 'L'


Armygirl-4ever_

      I literally heard it as "DONDON" LOL xD

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.