"런던"

Translation:London

September 12, 2017

43 Comments


uza20

How did you that?


2005andy

ok but... that's beautiful


beatricegastii

I love how they say "LAN-DAN" :3


KevinPena3

Which means London in Korean


galacticbuffalo

gEe dId nOt rEaLiZe tHaT


isafarhan

Why do they use eo instead of o? For example, why is it not 론돈?


ClassiDuo

The "o"s in "London" don't sound like /o/; using that sound would make the Korean even less similar to the English.


huibp

Vowels in the romanization don't sound the same as how you would pronounce them in English. Compare this to other languages: for example in Dutch "Landen" comes closer as how you would pronounce "London" in English (although we write it as "Londen" :P).


Ernesto813220

In Spanish we didn't give a f. so we end up pronouncing it as /'lo̞ndɾe̞s/


Anna750471

I have no idea of the meaning of what you wrote lol


JaneeceRic

They used o not eu.


rylew0925

How do we know when to use the "L" OR "R" sounds for "ㄹ?"


Zahira413124

I dont know if this will help you, but ㄹ+vowel= sound R. (Ra, re, ri, etc) Consonant+ㄹ= sound L.


PERCE_NEIGE

And vowel + ㄹ = L ?


Kinshu2001

It helps. Tysm. :)


circularsquare

At the beginning of a syllable it's pronounced "r", and at the end it's pronounced "l". However, in some loanwords it's pronounced "l" when it normally wouldn't be (take 런던, for example)


IshaMaisar

it same but R use for romanitization or for english and L for korean


HappyRose16

How do i know when ItS pronounced like r o l ??


Ryko330433

Why am i learning captial cities and brand names in Alphabet 3?????


MaverickTucker

Because since they sound similar to the English words it gives practice with the sounds and alphabet. I recommend using a Korean keyboard to type out the words for this section if you're on mobile


Sissi772773

Why is she saying clearly an "L" sound when pronouncing it? I thought "ㄹ" is somewhere between an 'r' and an 'l' but when it's at the start of the word and/or a syllable it's more of an "r"...

Also, the first 'ㅓ' she pronounces more of an 'o' and the second 'ㅓ' like an 'a' (as in 'ㅏ') and none of them is pronounced as they should be, as in 'eo'

:(((


Cloutdog

Doulingo doesn't teach alphabet have you tried to go on websites like Learn to read korean in fifteen minutes? I want to explain but i need a korean keyboard ;-; I'll do it the best i can, the letter you mentioned has a rule to it. If it is at the end it makes a "L" sound. Do you get it? If not i can explain more :)


korea_rules

What is used for the letter b in korean?


daphne2011

Well in korea is leondeon


Isaac_Luna_

Is this really supposed to be pronounced like "lonDON" as it is here, or should it be pronounced "LONdon" like it would be pronounced in English?


PERCE_NEIGE

Why do you expect Korean language to have the stress at the same place? You can't talk Italian with English stress marks for instance.


Kate635915

Landan.... Istg ill use this in my vocabulary


1lovebunni

yay in from london


Sarallina101

the pronunciation is london not londan


GSparklyAvocado

OMG! This is so freaking cool! I had the volume off and I'm getting the correct answers by sounding out the characters. It's really starting to "쿨익" Sorry, I'm nerding out here


kellyqpr

I live in London and it took me forever to pronounce it differently!


bangttan

Something is wrong with the pronunciation, hmm

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.