1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti lidé jsou velcí!"

"Ti lidé jsou velcí!"

Translation:Those people are big!

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


11Kray

What is velci?? Is it just the plural of velky??

September 12, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly. "Velcí/velké/velká" are plurals of "velký/velká/velké".

September 12, 2017

JamesMorgan3

Should it not be 'These people are big!? As 'Those' is 'Tamti'. Note: the person writing the comment is a native czech speaker now living in the UK not me.

September 14, 2017

MagicOfLA

Tito = these, Tamti = those. "Ti" as a demonstrative is not refering to a distance at all. But not having any context I'd choose "those".

September 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.