"Ti lidé jsou velcí!"

Translation:Those people are big!

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


11Kray

What is velci?? Is it just the plural of velky??

September 12, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly. "Velcí/velké/velká" are plurals of "velký/velká/velké".

September 12, 2017

JamesMorgan3

Should it not be 'These people are big!? As 'Those' is 'Tamti'. Note: the person writing the comment is a native czech speaker now living in the UK not me.

September 14, 2017

MagicOfLA

Tito = these, Tamti = those. "Ti" as a demonstrative is not refering to a distance at all. But not having any context I'd choose "those".

September 15, 2017

Ali_Hajilou

I always hear Lidí, it's the first time I see Lidé! Can someone tell me the difference?

June 27, 2018

MagicOfLA

Lidi (not lidí) or Lidé, both are possible. There is no difference, there are simply two possible forms of the nominative plural.

June 27, 2018

babeluda

Translation 'those are big people' is seen as incorrect but seems the same to me. A bug or is there really a difference?

April 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

The course routinely distinguishes between, for example, "That car is red" and "That is a red car." They are grammatically different sentences in both languages, and it is good to understand this early on. It will save you lots of head-scratching later. :-)

April 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.