1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, welcome."

"Yes, welcome."

Translation:네, 환영합니다.

September 12, 2017

19 Comments


red-flavor

Whats the difference between 네 and 예?


UltimetaSy

I read somewhere 네 is 'Yes' in yes or no question, meaning if you say 네 you're agreeing with their question.


Talos_the_Cat

Correct; furthermore, in a lot of major languages, Korean included, "Yes" means you agree with the question-statement. In English, this causes ambiguity, which then requires a supplementary clause to define the "yes" further, which is why most speakers use "no" in a negative question. Compare: "You don't want coffee?" English - "Yes (???)" / "No (I don't)" / "No, I do" Korean - "네 [Yes] I don't want coffee"

Slavic languages do this too, to the best of my knowledge. Some Germanic languages as well.


slipher

Nothing in terms of their definitions or way theyre used. The main difference I've read about is that 예 is used more often in speech than 네.


ImTiredRightNow

Idk lol #RipNative


Malice412223

Just as a helpful note, this term is not widely used among Koreans. ^^ There are much more popular ways to say welcome in Korea.


alixandurr

Usually we can just say 이나요 if they say 고마워 or 감사합니다. It's their way of saying you're welcome in modern times.


Karen613841

Like 어서 오세요, right?


Genius1988

I'm korean. I'll reply to you. 어서오세요 is welcome. (어서오세요는 welcome 입니다)


llanimay

Does this welcome mean "you're welcome" or "welcome (to this place)" Also do native korean speakers usually say the first in a specific way? I usually hear in comfortable dialogue they will just say something like "네~" in response to a 'thank you'


AmandaL_

The difference between 네 and 예, is the polite. the word 네 is informal polite, and the word 예 is formal polite. There's a quickly difference of these two, and they have to be used in different ocasions. Exemple: You can use 예 when the occasions are meetings, presentations, to talk to someone superior at work. And 네, you can use in daily conversations between friends, toward someone older/strange.


once_29

예 또는 네??


hannie0325

예 is formal and 네 more casual... So both


lang864129

네, 歡迎합니다


mickey5155

i don't understand the difference between 예and 네. I thought that 네 was more casual, like yeah instead of yes which sounds more formal


hannie0325

That's right! I'm not korean but 예 is usually used when speaking to older people or a person who has a higher "social rank" than you


lang864129

네, 歡迎합니다


mickey5155

I thought it would be Ye 예 예. 환영합니다


LynethGlor

Duolingo has updated is that right at the end they have perfect.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.