"Yes, welcome."

Translation:네, 환영합니다.

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


red-flavor

Whats the difference between 네 and 예?

September 12, 2017

slipher

Nothing in terms of their definitions or way theyre used. The main difference I've read about is that 예 is used more often in speech than 네.

September 13, 2017

UltimetaSy

I read somewhere 네 is 'Yes' in yes or no question, meaning if you say 네 you're agreeing with their question.

September 15, 2017

Talos_the_Cat

Correct; furthermore, in a lot of major languages, Korean included, "Yes" means you agree with the question-statement. In English, this causes ambiguity, which then requires a supplementary clause to define the "yes" further, which is why most speakers use "no" in a negative question. Compare: "You don't want coffee?" English - "Yes (???)" / "No (I don't)" / "No, I do" Korean - "네 [Yes] I don't want coffee"

Slavic languages do this too, to the best of my knowledge. Some Germanic languages as well.

September 17, 2017

ImTiredRightNow

Idk lol #RipNative

June 5, 2018

SeungHaBAEK10

Å

December 29, 2018

SeungHaBAEK10

I

December 29, 2018

destinee825445

예 is more formal

September 21, 2017

Malice412223

Just as a helpful note, this term is not widely used among Koreans. ^^ There are much more popular ways to say welcome in Korea.

February 28, 2018

IyaCollins

예 또는 네??

April 26, 2018

llanimay

Does this welcome mean "you're welcome" or "welcome (to this place)" Also do native korean speakers usually say the first in a specific way? I usually hear in comfortable dialogue they will just say something like "네~" in response to a 'thank you'

December 13, 2018

lang864129

네, 歡迎합니다

January 20, 2018

mickey5155

i don't understand the difference between 예and 네. I thought that 네 was more casual, like yeah instead of yes which sounds more formal

February 4, 2018

lang864129

네, 歡迎합니다

January 20, 2018

mickey5155

I thought it would be Ye 예 예. 환영합니다

February 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.