"Ty stroje jsou nové!"

Translation:The machines are new!

September 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ian672582

When is "ty" "the" and when is it" those"?


nikitashpak

What is a Czech version for "that"?


Jamie08MD

that = ten (m), ta (f), to (n); just notice that the sentence above is in plural, so you can't use "that", but "those" = ti (m an.), ty (m ina.), ty (f), ta (n); stroj is masculine inanimate, so in plural you get - ty stroje


CultureSharked

Is there any strong indicators in a sentence that makes it obvious when ta(f) or ta(n) Is being used?


VladaFu

jsou is plural and stroje too, you must look for the forms of these in a given sentence.


Trisha507455

Could this also be: 1 Those machines are new (was given as correct) or 2 Your machines are new (Ty also means you, doesn't it?)


Jamie08MD

1) Yes, that's a valid translation. 2) The second sentence means something else. The personal pronoun "ty" means "you" (you've said that correctly), but in the second sentence you need a possessive "your" (tvůj) and use it in the correct form (tvoje - plural number, masculine inanimate gender, nominative case); ie. the same number/gender/case as the subject (stroje).


GigiGottwald

Why was "Those machines are new" marked wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Those machines are new" is accepted. But since we have no current report for it, we cannot tell you why your answer was rejected. Please use the Report button, even if you also post a comment.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.