"배꼽이 배보다 큽니다."

Translation:The belly button is bigger than the belly.

September 12, 2017

17 Comments


DustinStei1

This is a Korean idiom. My wife explained that you use it in certain situations. Like when watch repairs cost more than the watch itself.

November 21, 2017

LinguistSherry

Cool, thanks!

January 12, 2018

Staszek456

Roughly "wyżej sra niż dupę ma" in Polish, if anyone is interested or something

April 3, 2019

Scourcity

Inaccurate, but funny

September 18, 2017

MangieAngie

...okaaaaay...

September 12, 2017

IzebeRucke

What the heck is going on in the lesson bro?..

October 30, 2017

the_crait

This scares me.

January 5, 2018

MWPAlan

Lol

September 14, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The belly button is larger than the belly" would also be correct. Reported on Nov. 15, 2017.

November 15, 2017

thesoundmachine

아니거든??

November 8, 2017

elainekim2

navel is better than belly button

January 7, 2018

CobraCaio

무슨 소리?

November 7, 2018

jaisaige

I got it wrong because i switched it as it didn't make sense.. Rule of thumb always ho with your first instinct

December 7, 2018

ppangiya

how come?

December 29, 2018

TikaShier

THAT PICTURE I LOVES IT!

February 16, 2019

TikaShier
<h1>WHYISDUOLINGOSOWEIRD</h1>
February 16, 2019

TikaShier

O_0 HOW DID I"S DO DAT?????

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.