1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A friend has the ball."

"A friend has the ball."

Translation:친구는 공이 있습니다.

September 12, 2017

59 Comments


Peter_Stolker

Shouldn't "있어요" also be correct, as it means the same thing in a slightly less formal register?


Nicole332662

Technically yes, but Duolingo is teaching in formal register


DiamondLover

Yes, that's acceptable. It's respect level is a bit lower than the provided example.


slycordinator

By the way, that form is accepted by now. It's been fixed.


LDu271431

Even 있어, the least formal is accepted now


guglielmodanna

Couldn't this also mean "the friend is the ball"?


limonade96

No. The object in this case should have a particle 를/을 not 가/이. Also the verb 있다 means to have


Heba663023

Why 이 not 을? Why is ball subject here?


dpatkat

2019 July 31: read basics1 tips and notes

Owner는. ThingOwned이 HaveVerb.

This is Korean special word order and particles to make a sentence saying A own X.

The same 있 다 verb can be "to be" /"to exist". We will learn later about other verbs meaning "own" or "hold".


SheenaBastet

있다 = to be, exist, like ある in japanese

I have a ball > (as for) me a ball exists 나는 공이 있습니다

Jap : 私はボールがあります

(where ball is the subject)

That's why 가/이 is used here like が in japanese


BellaMarie994169

What is the difference between 나는 and 저는 ???


slycordinator

저 is formal/respectful/polite 나 is informal and possibly impolite


slycordinator

"The friend is the ball." would end in "입니다" or "이에요" (base verb 이다). 이다 is like "be/is" but as in describing something.

"The friend has the ball." uses 있다 because it speaks to the existence of something.


wackadoo1

If I write it in this order does the meaning change? 공이 친구는 있습니다


[deactivated user]

    Would 친구가 be totally ungrammatical here? I still feel like I don't quite understand the difference between 는 and 가


LvciferDLvna

    안녕하세요! I know this is a bit of a late response, but I wanted to give answer in case anyone else was wondering as well.

    From what I've come to understand, 는 and 가 are different, in that 는 marks the object/topic of a sentence (like "친구는"), and 가 marks the subject of a sentence (like "자동차가"). So in the context of this sentence, "친구가" would be grammatically incorrect.

    I hope this helps! I wish you success with your studies. 안녕!


naomippyong

    Also another late comment, but I hope it is still useful! 이/가 marks subjects and 을/를 marks objects, while 은/는 marks topic. It's actually fine in Korean to have more than one argument marked with 이/가 ('subject') in a sentence, so: 친구가 공이 있습니다. is perfectly grammatical. However, that doesn't necessarily mean this is the most natural way of expressing this idea.

    It's important to distinguish grammatical relations such as subject and object from pragmatic functions such as topic. Sometimes a subject is a topic (like here!) but sometimes it's not, and we need all the different ideas in order to properly describe each part of a sentence :)


Mei_CF

    Thank you, your comment is really helpful!


dcpetit

    When do you use 있습니다 compared to 있어요?


josueetcom

    (Edited) Both are polite. Use the first form to be formally polite (basically extra polite).


eunkeum

    습니다 particle is the most formal way, in a scale of 어 as the most informal, 어요 as standard with respect and 습니다 as the high level (there are more levels but these three are the main)


Heba663023

    Why is it 이 not 을? Why is ball here subject?


LvciferDLvna

    Hi! I know this is a late reply, but I was just as confused for the longest time on this, so I wanted to give response for anyone else who might be wondering.

    The understanding I've come to, is that "이" can be equivalent of "is", and is often used to mark subjects. It's just how it is for objects in the Korean language, I think, but I could be wrong. "을" can be the equivalent of "has", and is used to mark objects/topics. If "을" was used, I believe it would replace "는", and change the sentence's meaning from, "A/My friend has the ball" to "A/My friend's ball".

    I could be wrong, as I am still learning myself. Anyone, please feel free to correct me if I have made a mistake in my explanation!

    I hope this helps some! I wish you success. 안녕!


Laurich08

    What's the difference between 를/을 and 가/이 i didnt understand enough.


Laurich08

    는/은 *** sorry


LinSuga-J.P.L

    The 는/은, I dont know, but I do know about the 를/을 and 가/이.

    The 를/을 goes back to whatever is the object and 가/이 goes to the subject. So if I were to say that my friend likes Stray Kids, it would be something like 진구가 방탄 소년단을 초하해요. See how the 가 and 을 fit? They go to the subject and object, respectively.

    I know there’s two different syllable blocks, though. So the ‘-가’ goes to a word that ends with a vowel like 아, 이, 우, 오, 애, etc. The ‘-이’ goes against something that ends with a consonant like ㅁ, ㅂ, ㄹ, ㅎ, etc.

    Same with the 를/을. The ‘-를’ goes against the object that ends in a vowel and ‘-을’ goes to one that ends in a consonant.

    I really hope this helps. I explained it to the best of my understanding. I will do a little researh to see if I can find a better explanation.

    Happy learning!


LinSuga-J.P.L

    Okay. I found this to better educate you. I dont care if you think my own explanation is trash, I just like to help people and I hope it makes it easier for you to understand the language. Korean is really awesome and Korea is taking the world by storm as we speak. 끝

    So here’s the link to the explanation I found. Once again, happy learning! https://www.hillslearning.com/articles/learning-korean-nyc


LvciferDLvna

    From what I've come to understand, "는/은" mark the objects of a sentence, while "가/이" mark the subjects. "공" in this context of this sentence, would be the subject.

    I hope this helps!


AlexiaBetcher

    I am not understanding "있습니다" I thought it meant is or is in not has


LvciferDLvna

    Hey there! "있습니다" can mean "to be" or "to have", depending on the context of the sentence in which it is used. The particles, subjects, objects/topics, etc. can help further parse out meaning, and can give clearer context.

    I hope this helped some!


m.atus

    so is it literally "the ball is the friend('s)"??


slycordinator

    No, that would be "공이 친구의 공이에요." or "공이 친구의 공입니다." (Literally, the ball is my friend's ball.)


aubreyklutzke

    Are 친구는 공이 있습니다 and 친구가 공이 있습니다 interchangeable? I answer with one and it says it is correct but the other is also correct.


Lily461896

    Why is it not "칭구가 공을 있습니다"? The friend is the one performing the action (having) and the ball is the recipient of that action, so why is the ball considered the subject?


josueetcom

    있다 doesn't really mean to have. It means more like to exist. That is why 개가 있습니다 can be understood as "there is a dog".

    A topic however indicates that the subject exists to the topic. I.e. The form "A는 B가 있다" reads literally "To A, B exists" but means "A has B"


xxprdsz

    oop. can someone explain what 있습니다 is because I don't get it


slycordinator

    있다 means "to exist" and "to have".


dhestrin

    I'm just posting to see the flags by my name.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Im confused because duolingo's answer directly translates to "a friend ball has" and i did it in the correct order and its wrong i really don't get the order


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    A friend ball has is what this translates to, what word order is this


slycordinator

    Translation doesn't go in word order.

    English uses SVO (subject verb object). Ex: I like pizza.

    Korean uses SOV (subject object verb) Ex: 나는 피자를 좋아해효. (I like pizza.)


CARLDOMINIC

    ❤❤❤❤ IT MY ANSWER IS CORRECT BUT HE STILL GOT ME WRONG


unitha

    I answered this as "친구가 공을 있습니다" but Duolingo said I had a typo and that it should be "친구가 공 있습니다." Is that actually correct? Why wouldn't I have the -을 ending in 공?


vkooktaeko1

    Jin-gu-neun gong-i iss-seub-ni-da


9iRWuJFT

    I'm new to Duolingo... Please can someone help my Korean. You can add me up. Let's be friends


Svileyn_01

    Why do I have to put that on the end? Doesn't 있습니다 mean "There is or ther are"?


slycordinator

    있다 basically means "exists", but it can also mean "have".


2ane11

    I havent learn the grammar yet, its kinda hard


BlueReineStorm

    What exactly does 는 mean? Does it indicate the subject of the sentence?


sippin.tae

    는/은 indicates the subject of the sentence, the hsage depends on the word ending in a vowel or consonant


KanKanMikan

    a friend has balls


Gina999721

    I though 공 was zero why is 공 ball too


slycordinator

    Every language has homophones. Why is a "bat" a thing shaped like a stick that you hit stuff with and a mammal that flies around using webbed hands?


LinSuga-J.P.L

    I'm pretty sure '영' is zero.


slycordinator

    When people read off phone numbers, they'll use 공 for zero.

    Like, in Korea cell phones use area code 010. People say "공-일-공"


Gina999721

    Why is 공 ball I thought it was zero


hankaphamova

    It has more meanings

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.