"A friend has the ball."

Translation:친구는 공이 있습니다.

September 12, 2017

25 Comments


hellabread

Couldn't this also mean "the friend is the ball"?

September 12, 2017

limonade96

No. The object in this case should have a particle 를/을 not 가/이. Also the verb 있다 means to have

October 12, 2017

Heba663023

Why 이 not 을? Why is ball subject here?

September 29, 2018

Peter_Stolker

Shouldn't "있어요" also be correct, as it means the same thing in a slightly less formal register?

October 16, 2017

DiamondLover

Yes, that's acceptable. It's respect level is a bit lower than the provided example.

November 9, 2017

Nicole332662

Technically yes, but Duolingo is teaching in formal register

November 11, 2017

dcpetit

When do you use 있습니다 compared to 있어요?

November 8, 2017

josueetcom

Both are formal. Use the first form to be really formal

March 3, 2019

eunkeum

습니다 particle is the most formal way, in a scale of 어 as the most informal, 어요 as standard with respect and 습니다 as the high level (there are more levels but these three are the main)

December 16, 2017

Heba663023

Why is it 이 not 을? Why is ball here subject?

September 29, 2018

LvciferDLvna

Hi! I know this is a late reply, but I was just as confused for the longest time on this, so I wanted to give response for anyone else who might be wondering.

The understanding I've come to, is that "이" can be equivalent of "is", and is often used to mark subjects. It's just how it is for objects in the Korean language, I think, but I could be wrong. "을" can be the equivalent of "has", and is used to mark objects/topics. If "을" was used, I believe it would replace "는", and change the sentence's meaning from, "A/My friend has the ball" to "A/My friend's ball".

I could be wrong, as I am still learning myself. Anyone, please feel free to correct me if I have made a mistake in my explanation!

I hope this helps some! I wish you success. 안녕!

April 13, 2019

wackadoo1

If I write it in this order does the meaning change? 공이 친구는 있습니다

October 2, 2018

yah511

Would 친구가 be totally ungrammatical here? I still feel like I don't quite understand the difference between 는 and 가

December 14, 2018

LvciferDLvna

안녕하세요! I know this is a bit of a late response, but I wanted to give answer in case anyone else was wondering as well.

From what I've come to understand, 는 and 가 are different, in that 는 marks the object/topic of a sentence (like "친구는"), and 가 marks the subject of a sentence (like "자동차가"). So in the context of this sentence, "친구가" would be grammatically incorrect.

I hope this helps! I wish you success with your studies. 안녕!

April 13, 2019

Laurich08

What's the difference between 를/을 and 가/이 i didnt understand enough.

January 5, 2019

Laurich08

는/은 *** sorry

January 5, 2019

LinSuga-J.P.L

The 는/은, I dont know, but I do know about the 를/을 and 가/이.

The 를/을 goes back to whatever is the object and 가/이 goes to the subject. So if I were to say that my friend likes Stray Kids, it would be something like 진구가 방탄 소년단을 초하해요. See how the 가 and 을 fit? They go to the subject and object, respectively.

I know there’s two different syllable blocks, though. So the ‘-가’ goes to a word that ends with a vowel like 아, 이, 우, 오, 애, etc. The ‘-이’ goes against something that ends with a consonant like ㅁ, ㅂ, ㄹ, ㅎ, etc.

Same with the 를/을. The ‘-를’ goes against the object that ends in a vowel and ‘-을’ goes to one that ends in a consonant.

I really hope this helps. I explained it to the best of my understanding. I will do a little researh to see if I can find a better explanation.

Happy learning!

January 16, 2019

LinSuga-J.P.L

Okay. I found this to better educate you. I dont care if you think my own explanation is trash, I just like to help people and I hope it makes it easier for you to understand the language. Korean is really awesome and Korea is taking the world by storm as we speak. 끝

So here’s the link to the explanation I found. Once again, happy learning! https://www.hillslearning.com/articles/learning-korean-nyc

January 16, 2019

LvciferDLvna

From what I've come to understand, "는/은" mark the objects of a sentence, while "가/이" mark the subjects. "공" in this context of this sentence, would be the subject.

I hope this helps!

April 13, 2019

Rossignolbleu

What exactly does 는 mean? Does it indicate the subject of the sentence?

April 21, 2018

sippin.tae

는/은 indicates the subject of the sentence, the hsage depends on the word ending in a vowel or consonant

September 17, 2018

sippin.tae

usage*

September 17, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

I am not understanding "있습니다" I thought it meant is or is in not has

November 26, 2018

LvciferDLvna

Hey there! "있습니다" can mean "to be" or "to have", depending on the context of the sentence in which it is used. The particles, subjects, objects/topics, etc. can help further parse out meaning, and can give clearer context.

I hope this helped some!

April 13, 2019

m.atus

so is it literally "the ball is the friend('s)"??

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.