1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다시 저를 보십시오."

"다시 저를 보십시오."

Translation:Look at me again.

September 12, 2017

62 Comments


gayestgay

난 멈출 수가 없어


ONE_ysohn

멈출 is to stop. In that context the speaker is referring to the fact that he can't stop (blank)


labiqahassan

I swear i read this too before coming here . I wanted to check eho else did it .lol


Archismita9

You are an army right?


EvanUlzzan

Maybe he or she is a photographer


safibta

Thanks! I was imagining an emotionally charged scene otherwise ^_^


pluureng

actually 선배님


Dave2022

Since there is a 십시오 added to 보다, shouldn't there a be a "please" added to the sentence?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Though -십시오 is supposed to be the politest form of an order, it is still an order, so it often sounds rude. On the other hand, please makes almost everything sound polite in English. Since there is no corresponding word in Korean for please, we Koreans often use questions instead.

In short, two languages just work in a different way; please just remember -십시오 is an order but don't make one-to-one correspondence between this and please. We accept both with please and without please and you may ignore please in reverse translations, if there is one.


SeanFogart4

Is this a threat in Korean? In American English usage "Look at me again" is taken as a threat rather than a command -- I'm just saying . . .


B-Frank

It's not a threat, but is more direct.


UltimetaSy

Cmiiw I think 십시오 is already a formal high form of imperative sentence so "please" is not needed. If you really want to put please as if in request then it should be 저를 봐주세요 (please look at me)


John19delta

Seems like a command and not a request.


gayestgay

아미이이이이이이이이이이이이이이


gucci._.tears

i knew someone would've said this haha. armyy


JeonJungko106028

Look here, don’t run away Look here, don’t run away Look here, don’t run away Because soon, you’ll want me Any ARMYs?


Serena824462

보다 - See , Look


Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it the verb stem for when you want to be formal and the last character of the previous syllable is a vowel?


Dave2022

This sentence is in the imperative mood, meaning it's a command. You have the informal 세 (used only for people of lower age/status) 세요 (used whenever you'd use verb stem + 요 in a regular sentence) and 십시오 (kind of like when you'd use 습니다, but with the honorific 시 thrown in.


Ash-Fred
Mod

The imperative ending in 해체 is -아/-어; -세 is the propositive ending in 하게체 which this course does not cover. -세요 is short for -시어요, which is -시-, -어, and -요. -어 in the middle comes from the ending in 해체.


hola_xandra

Look at me, look at me now 이렇게 넌 날 애태우고 있잖아 끌 수 없어


ArmysBomb

playing with fire


Linguistgeek

Couldnt it also mean "look over there again" as 저 also means over there?


yun1verse

no, that would be 저기. "다시 저기를 보십시오."


BobaBunny5

Could you also say 저에게 to mean "look at me"?


Sami610230

When you need self confidence


Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it used as a verb stem when you want to be formal and the last syllable ends in a vowel?


Rad_Lea

Could this be translated as, "Please see me again." ?


HerbalTeeth

So normally the sentence structure is Subject Object Verb. It seems when in exception we use a different word ending to mark it as such, instead of 저는 here we say 저를 because we are still the subject but said 다시 first. Is this correct?


OlgaTheTerrible

No. It is because imperative sentences usually don't have explicit subjects, so that sentence is made up of the adverbial (again), the object (me) and the predicator/verb in the polite imperative form (look at). The implicit "you" is the subject of the sentence.


JasonWong940585

Autocorrect: 저는 귀여습니까?


Bella_H_02

Ok ok i won't dou just don hurt me ..>.<..


Joaninhassm

Why isn’t it “Look at that again”? How do I know if 저 means “me” or “that (over there)”?


Agnes668243

Why is "look at that again" incorrect? Couldn't 저 be translated into "that" as well?


hellopeopl431708

how do you tell when its "me" and "that?"


MIMI_TWT

i'm trynna find useful grammar tips here, not kpop songs as top reply. 다시 is a word like any other. getting so excited over it makes no sense.

-an ARMY


AliciaInDuoland

This sounds like a kdrama line haha


ZestySaladSae

Look at me again and you'll see what happens


ChengyiXu1

how you like that?


NeliCupre

What's the difference between ~mida ~yo ~shipshio?


Emilie322391

Duolingo asking for attention


ski508

Can "I watch again" be correct?


Agnes668243

I don't think it can, since -를 is an object marking particle. That makes 저 the object of the sentence. Also, from what I understand, you use -십시오 when talking in imperative form (giving an order), so the subject would be the person or people you are talking to. I hope this helps a little


KimEunRim1

Omg so much hate in just a simple comment

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.