"다시 저를 보십시오."

Translation:Look at me again.

September 12, 2017

27 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

다시 Run run run

January 30, 2018

Cici455680

XD yea!

September 1, 2018

labiqahass

I swear i read this too before coming here . I wanted to check eho else did it .lol

February 25, 2019

EvanUlzzan

Maybe he or she is a photographer

September 22, 2017

safibta

Thanks! I was imagining an emotionally charged scene otherwise ^_^

November 23, 2017

Dave2022

Since there is a 십시오 added to 보다, shouldn't there a be a "please" added to the sentence?

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Though -십시오 is supposed to be the politest form of an order, it is still an order, so it often sounds rude. On the other hand, please makes almost everything sound polite in English. Since there is no corresponding word in Korean for please, we Koreans often use questions instead.

In short, two languages just work in a different way; please just remember -십시오 is an order but don't make one-to-one correspondence between this and please. We accept both with please and without please and you may ignore please in reverse translations, if there is one.

February 6, 2018

UltimetaSy

Cmiiw I think 십시오 is already a formal high form of imperative sentence so "please" is not needed. If you really want to put please as if in request then it should be 저를 봐주세요 (please look at me)

September 29, 2017

John19delta

Seems like a command and not a request.

September 15, 2017

Neronfappe

senpai please

November 15, 2017

Seb741997

Get ou

September 24, 2018

Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it the verb stem for when you want to be formal and the last character of the previous syllable is a vowel?

October 16, 2017

Dave2022

This sentence is in the imperative mood, meaning it's a command. You have the informal 세 (used only for people of lower age/status) 세요 (used whenever you'd use verb stem + 요 in a regular sentence) and 십시오 (kind of like when you'd use 습니다, but with the honorific 시 thrown in.

October 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The imperative ending in 해체 is -아/-어; -세 is the propositive ending in 하게체 which this course does not cover. -세요 is short for -시어요, which is -시-, -어, and -요. -어 in the middle comes from the ending in 해체.

February 6, 2018

Serena824462

보다 - See , Look

December 2, 2017

eramoreugeda

다시 Run run run

March 19, 2018

Cici455680

Army!

September 1, 2018

Sami610230

When you need self confidence

November 23, 2017

Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it used as a verb stem when you want to be formal and the last syllable ends in a vowel?

October 16, 2017

hola_xandra

Look at me, look at me now 이렇게 넌 날 애태우고 있잖아 끌 수 없어

February 10, 2018

VashOscar

So normally the sentence structure is Subject Object Verb. It seems when in exception we use a different word ending to mark it as such, instead of 저는 here we say 저를 because we are still the subject but said 다시 first. Is this correct?

November 24, 2018

NeliCupre

What's the difference between ~mida ~yo ~shipshio?

December 9, 2018

JasonWong940585

Autocorrect: 저는 귀여습니까?

April 5, 2019

Rad_Lea

Could this be translated as, "Please see me again." ?

December 26, 2017

ski508

Can "I watch again" be correct?

August 14, 2018

angelika1102

Why should I?

September 24, 2017

KimEunRim1

Omg so much hate in just a simple comment

July 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.