1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다시 저를 보십시오."

"다시 저를 보십시오."

Translation:Look at me again.

September 12, 2017

71 Comments


EvanUlzzan

Maybe he or she is a photographer


safibta

Thanks! I was imagining an emotionally charged scene otherwise ^_^


GiovanniSantucci

A sports doctor, telling a patient with a head injury, to look different directions, in order to check for signs of a concussion, might say something like this.


pluureng

actually 선배님


notstarboard

Thank you for writing this word out - just realized it probably does come from the same idea as senpai


sa._.n.-.yam

선배 날 알아봐


Dave2022

Since there is a 십시오 added to 보다, shouldn't there a be a "please" added to the sentence?


Ash-Fred

Though -십시오 is supposed to be the politest form of an order, it is still an order, so it often sounds rude. On the other hand, please makes almost everything sound polite in English. Since there is no corresponding word in Korean for please, we Koreans often use questions instead.

In short, two languages just work in a different way; please just remember -십시오 is an order but don't make one-to-one correspondence between this and please. We accept both with please and without please and you may ignore please in reverse translations, if there is one.


SeanFogart4

Is this a threat in Korean? In American English usage "Look at me again" is taken as a threat rather than a command -- I'm just saying . . .


GiovanniSantucci

There could be all kinds of non-threatening reasons to say this in both languages.


B-Frank

It's not a threat, but is more direct.


UltimetaSy

Cmiiw I think 십시오 is already a formal high form of imperative sentence so "please" is not needed. If you really want to put please as if in request then it should be 저를 봐주세요 (please look at me)


John19delta

Seems like a command and not a request.


MIMI_TWT

i'm trynna find useful grammar tips here, not kpop songs as top reply. 다시 is a word like any other. getting so excited over it makes no sense.

-an ARMY


Serena824462

보다 - See , Look


Joaninhassm

Why isn’t it “Look at that again”? How do I know if 저 means “me” or “that (over there)”?


Bruh668243

Why is "look at that again" incorrect? Couldn't 저 be translated into "that" as well?


Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it the verb stem for when you want to be formal and the last character of the previous syllable is a vowel?


Dave2022

This sentence is in the imperative mood, meaning it's a command. You have the informal 세 (used only for people of lower age/status) 세요 (used whenever you'd use verb stem + 요 in a regular sentence) and 십시오 (kind of like when you'd use 습니다, but with the honorific 시 thrown in.


Ash-Fred

The imperative ending in 해체 is -아/-어; -세 is the propositive ending in 하게체 which this course does not cover. -세요 is short for -시어요, which is -시-, -어, and -요. -어 in the middle comes from the ending in 해체.


Linguistgeek

Couldnt it also mean "look over there again" as 저 also means over there?


yun1verse

no, that would be 저기. "다시 저기를 보십시오."


ElielF4

Look at you, now look at me!


BobaBunny5

Could you also say 저에게 to mean "look at me"?


beans00

how do you tell when its "me" and "that?"


SiiJeySiiJey

Can it also be translated as "Look at THAT again"?


ShalsLoh

How do I know 저 in this context refers to "me" and not "that over there"?


Maliika8

Lokk at you now look at me


BTSArmyGirl07

Literally me when someone says i don't look good


Sami610230

When you need self confidence


ChengyiXu1

how you like that?


TAESHALI9505

After reading "dashi " only one line roaming in my mind ...

"Dashi run run run "


JhansiRani14

Look at you,now look at me. "again"


Blink_Star

다시 come come..


Blink_Star

Look at me look at me now....


akshu.ot8

다시 ddo start the car


ikram662159

다시 run run run 난 멈촐 수가 없어


snowflakae

can this also mean: please look at that over there? or would you have to write 저것을 보십시오?


_Indianbtsarmy.

Dasi means ? Isn't it means lets


_mi_young_45679

No, 다시 means 'again'. Remember '다시 run run run' by BTS


hamida316146

Mashallah my korea language is perfect


Alicia922233

When is 십시오 used? Is it used as a verb stem when you want to be formal and the last syllable ends in a vowel?


Rad_Lea

Could this be translated as, "Please see me again." ?


hola_xandra

Look at me, look at me now 이렇게 넌 날 애태우고 있잖아 끌 수 없어


hhaaaaa

playing with fire


HerbalTeeth

So normally the sentence structure is Subject Object Verb. It seems when in exception we use a different word ending to mark it as such, instead of 저는 here we say 저를 because we are still the subject but said 다시 first. Is this correct?


OlgaTheTerrible

No. It is because imperative sentences usually don't have explicit subjects, so that sentence is made up of the adverbial (again), the object (me) and the predicator/verb in the polite imperative form (look at). The implicit "you" is the subject of the sentence.


JasonW98

Autocorrect: 저는 귀여습니까?


rahmat144hasan

How to say this sentence in polite style ?? 다시 저를 보세요??


Lloyd199420

I honestly don't get it. It literally says "again that (please) look" or "(please) look at that over there again". Where is the me?


NeliCupre

What's the difference between ~mida ~yo ~shipshio?


ski508

Can "I watch again" be correct?


Bruh668243

I don't think it can, since -를 is an object marking particle. That makes 저 the object of the sentence. Also, from what I understand, you use -십시오 when talking in imperative form (giving an order), so the subject would be the person or people you are talking to. I hope this helps a little

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.