1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo je ten člověk?"

"Kdo je ten člověk?"

Translation:Who is that person?

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


Soolrak

If I say "Kdo je ta osoba?" is exactly the same as "Kdo je ten člověk?"? I don't mean it literally, but in context, like if they are interchangable?


Fabiola-609

Could we also translate "Who is that human being?


JanLyko
Mod

No, it would be literally "Kdo je ta lidská bytost?"


Fabiola-609

Ah ok, "lidskà" human, "bytost" being I suppose. Thanks for the quick answer!


Fabiola-609

Hi Jan. Me again. In Czech, can we write "Kdo je to člověk?" too (for the English translation "Who is that person?") , "člověk" being masculine? Maybe I am missing something (studying my first Slavic language at the very start)..


kacenka9

That sentence would mean "who is a man" or "what is a man"


Aliosha17

Could we also translate this sentence to "Who is this person?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.