1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl gets a dog from the…

"The girl gets a dog from the man."

Translation:여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.

September 12, 2017

35 Comments


osu6551

Is there a general rule to follow here for word order? Maybe something like the object comes just before the verb? I put 개를 before 남자에게서 and was marked wrong.


Danilela9

It should be something like the girl from the man a dog gets. A Korean sentence typically has a Subject-Object-Verb word order.


LiKenun

It should be flexible though. Some things can be changed for emphasis. In general though, the verb always ends a statement. (Though you might find some poetic usage where the verb is in some odd location.)


lutfunnaha1

Ooohh god! I understand now, thank you.


lutfunnaha1

Ooohhh god! I really understand now, thanks.


Feksander

then "girl" and "man" are both subjects in this sentence?


josueetcom

I usually just put topic/subject first, verb last and everything else in the middle is the reverse of what it would be in natural English. It's like constructing the sentence backwards almost


jaisaige

Stranger danger.. STRANGER DANGER


ScottBirkb2

Why 남자에게서 instead of just 남자에서?


notjustmarko

Somebody correct me if Im wrong but 에서 would be "from" in a sense of place.


JesseHayes1

Consider the sentence, "I got this hat from Disneyland." I imagine the difference between ~에서 and ~에게서 is like the difference between, "I found this hat at Disneyland," and, "Disneyland gave me this hat," though the first sentence could mean either because the preposition "from" is less specific.

Again, I am not fluent in Korean, so this is just a guess.


Ara_murraye

yes, in a sense of place, therefore with giving items and such its 에게서


Ara_murraye

because she is receiving something FROM the man


[deactivated user]

    I typed 여자아이가 was wrong.Can anybody tell me the reason?:)


josueetcom

    Either or should be fine as the girl is both the topic and the subject. Flag it if it's still not accepted


Ricardo462874

    The particle 가 is a subject marker and the correct marker is 는 because the girl is the Topic not the Subject in this sentence. Hopefully this makes sense.


srnx43

    why is it a topic instead of a subject?


Stela2706

    I think it's because koreans generally put the topic of the sentence first then the subject also the sentence answers the question "Who gets a dog from the man?" Ps: I MAY BE WRONG


yonderboi

    Same here. The sentence mentioned "the girl" not "a girl". Anybody can provide a clue?


gyuam

    Why is it 개를 instead of 개가를?


Madu282290

    Dog is 개. The 가 is what you would add to mark it as subject, while 를 is to mark it as object.


Mina371415

    Maybe cause the root word for dog is just "개"?


KromaBonk

    can someone explain differences between 는/가/에게/를 please ?


Jake3.14

    은/는 marks topic 이/가 marks subject 을/를 marks object 에 means to/at 에서 means from (location) 에게서 means from (object) 으로/로 means toward/by 까지 means up to


1Y6x

    whats the difference between 즙니다 and 받습니다?


lRhI5

    줍니다 give 받습니다 recieve


befuzzled

    So is the precise translation, "The girl from the man dog receives?" Korean confuses me T-T


MoriahThom8

    여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.


universeeee

    Wait 받습니다? 아니 [ 춥 or 줍 ] 습니다 ? Why


srnx43

    받습니다 means receive while 줍습니다 means give


Thell...

    why gotta be 여자아이는 and why not 여자이는? what 아 means?


josueetcom

    여자아이 "girl" = 여자 "woman" + 아이 "child"


Elizabeth468947

    I put 여자가 and it corrected me with 여자애. Why?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.