1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The girl gets a dog from the…

"The girl gets a dog from the man."

Translation:여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.

September 12, 2017

53 Comments


osu6551

Is there a general rule to follow here for word order? Maybe something like the object comes just before the verb? I put 개를 before 남자에게서 and was marked wrong.


Danilela9

It should be something like the girl from the man a dog gets. A Korean sentence typically has a Subject-Object-Verb word order.


LiKenun

It should be flexible though. Some things can be changed for emphasis. In general though, the verb always ends a statement. (Though you might find some poetic usage where the verb is in some odd location.)


lutfunnaha1

Ooohh god! I understand now, thank you.


lutfunnaha1

Ooohhh god! I really understand now, thanks.


Feksander

then "girl" and "man" are both subjects in this sentence?


josueetcom

I usually just put topic/subject first, verb last and everything else in the middle is the reverse of what it would be in natural English. It's like constructing the sentence backwards almost


ShrutiSing391678

But mine was correct..i have done like your tho


ScottBirkb2

Why 남자에게서 instead of just 남자에서?


notjustmarko

Somebody correct me if Im wrong but 에서 would be "from" in a sense of place.


JesseHayes1

Consider the sentence, "I got this hat from Disneyland." I imagine the difference between ~에서 and ~에게서 is like the difference between, "I found this hat at Disneyland," and, "Disneyland gave me this hat," though the first sentence could mean either because the preposition "from" is less specific.

Again, I am not fluent in Korean, so this is just a guess.


Ara_murraye

yes, in a sense of place, therefore with giving items and such its 에게서


Ara_murraye

because she is receiving something FROM the man


[deactivated user]

    I typed 여자아이가 was wrong.Can anybody tell me the reason?:)


josueetcom

    Either or should be fine as the girl is both the topic and the subject. Flag it if it's still not accepted


yonderboi

    Same here. The sentence mentioned "the girl" not "a girl". Anybody can provide a clue?


KookieBTSARMY101

    Your answer should be correct. Or maybe there was a mistake in another part of your sentence. If not, you should report it. Hope this helped:)


Ricardo462874

    The particle 가 is a subject marker and the correct marker is 는 because the girl is the Topic not the Subject in this sentence. Hopefully this makes sense.


srnx43

    why is it a topic instead of a subject?


Stela2706

    I think it's because koreans generally put the topic of the sentence first then the subject also the sentence answers the question "Who gets a dog from the man?" Ps: I MAY BE WRONG


KromaBonk

    can someone explain differences between 는/가/에게/를 please ?


Jake3.14

    은/는 marks topic 이/가 marks subject 을/를 marks object 에 means to/at 에서 means from (location) 에게서 means from (object) 으로/로 means toward/by 까지 means up to


ShinedKae

    Thank you so much for this!!~


gyuam

    Why is it 개를 instead of 개가를?


Madu282290

    Dog is 개. The 가 is what you would add to mark it as subject, while 를 is to mark it as object.


Mina371415

    Maybe cause the root word for dog is just "개"?


1Y6x

    whats the difference between 즙니다 and 받습니다?


lRhI5

    줍니다 give 받습니다 recieve


befuzzled

    So is the precise translation, "The girl from the man dog receives?" Korean confuses me T-T


liz24040

    I put 여자가 and it corrected me with 여자애. Why?


06cyl0301

    is 받았습니다 wrong? Why wouldn't they accept that?


lexieinyourarea

    hello!! >< it's 받습니다, not 받았습니다. hehe. have a good day. <3


CiaraBaui

    Is 에게서 a preposition? And can it be left as its own word, not joined to the noun?


lexieinyourarea

    hiii, -에게서 is indeed a preposition and it cannot be used as its own word. that's it, happy learning <3


-thevision

    why is 줍니다 incorrect?


lexieinyourarea

    hello <3 줍니다 means 'give', 받습니다 means 'receive'. have a good dayyy >_


Will268772

    I typed 개는 납자에게서 and was told it should be 개 rather than 개는. Why is that?


aprajitaY

    Can you please tell me when to use 에게서 and 를 and 가. I am really confused.


lexieinyourarea

    hello!! please correct me if i'm wrong >< also, please do tell me if you don't get it since i'm terrible at explaining.

    basically, -를 and -을 are particles that mark objects. for example, "저는 영어를 가르칩니다." (I teach English)

    -이 and -가 are subject markers. a lot of people get confused when using this because it has similar purpose as -은 and -는. but -은 and -는 are topic markers and usually used when making a general statement.

    finally, -에게서 means from. -에게 means to. i think -에게 and -에게서 aren't used for places. i think it's just for people or animals or something like that.

    i'm so sorry for my very very very bad explanation. ㅠㅠ i recommend watching youtube videos about these!! have a good day. happy learning ♡ 보라해


MoriahThom8

    여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.


universeeee

    Wait 받습니다? 아니 [ 춥 or 줍 ] 습니다 ? Why


srnx43

    받습니다 means receive while 줍습니다 means give


Thell...

    why gotta be 여자아이는 and why not 여자이는? what 아 means?


josueetcom

    여자아이 "girl" = 여자 "woman" + 아이 "child"


Danitabot1

    Why 여자애?? I feel cheated, for some reason


Cecilia938846

    What makes ~한테 and ~에게 different? I use ~한테 and it's find but I'm curious if there's specific rule to use these two


T.Samani

    This sentence is wrong, 남자 is right & 남자아이 means : boy


anggi438296

    Why i put 여자가 is typo? And they should be 여자애? What's is mean by that?


rvngpcy

    I can't believe I wrote this entire sentence using the Korean keyboard I wan cri


GerriTaylor

    Lol i feel ur pain ㅠ ㅠ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.