"The girl gets a dog from the man."

Translation:여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.

September 12, 2017

27 Comments


osu6551

Is there a general rule to follow here for word order? Maybe something like the object comes just before the verb? I put 개를 before 남자에게서 and was marked wrong.

September 12, 2017

Danilela9

It should be something like the girl from the man a dog gets. A Korean sentence typically has a Subject-Object-Verb word order.

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

It should be flexible though. Some things can be changed for emphasis. In general though, the verb always ends a statement. (Though you might find some poetic usage where the verb is in some odd location.)

September 14, 2017

lutfunnaha1

Ooohh god! I understand now, thank you.

October 20, 2017

lutfunnaha1

Ooohhh god! I really understand now, thanks.

October 20, 2017

josueetcom

I usually just put topic/subject first, verb last and everything else in the middle is the reverse of what it would be in natural English. It's like constructing the sentence backwards almost

March 8, 2019

gyuam

Why is it 개를 instead of 개가를?

December 27, 2017

Madu282290

Dog is 개. The 가 is what you would add to mark it as subject, while 를 is to mark it as object.

February 26, 2018

Mina371415

Maybe cause the root word for dog is just "개"?

February 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I typed 여자아이가 was wrong.Can anybody tell me the reason?:)

    March 22, 2018

yonderboi

    Same here. The sentence mentioned "the girl" not "a girl". Anybody can provide a clue?

    May 23, 2018

McPwny

    the difference between 이/가 and 은/는 exactly is pretty obscure at first. this video explains a little bit.
    in small sentences they are often interchangeable, it isnt until you make longer sentences do you see the difference in function clearly

    i also made this forum post, but again, its not immediately important.

    also keep in mind when it comes to these particles, duolingo is utterly stupid and will reject perfectly sensible particle usages.

    May 29, 2018

yonderboi

    Thank you. This video definitely helped :)

    May 29, 2018

Ricardo462874

    The particle 가 is a subject marker and the correct marker is 는 because the girl is the Topic not the Subject in this sentence. Hopefully this makes sense.

    December 28, 2018

ScottBirkb2

    Why 남자에게서 instead of just 남자에서?

    October 1, 2017

notjustmarko

    Somebody correct me if Im wrong but 에서 would be "from" in a sense of place.

    October 2, 2017

JesseHayes1

    Consider the sentence, "I got this hat from Disneyland." I imagine the difference between ~에서 and ~에게서 is like the difference between, "I found this hat at Disneyland," and, "Disneyland gave me this hat," though the first sentence could mean either because the preposition "from" is less specific.

    Again, I am not fluent in Korean, so this is just a guess.

    November 15, 2017

Ara_murraye

    yes, in a sense of place, therefore with giving items and such its 에게서

    March 26, 2018

Ara_murraye

    because she is receiving something FROM the man

    March 26, 2018

stef125065

    Difficult

    May 11, 2018

KromaBonk

    can someone explain differences between 는/가/에게/를 please ?

    August 14, 2018

Jake3.14

    은/는 marks topic 이/가 marks subject 을/를 marks object 에 means to/at 에서 means from (location) 에게서 means from (object) 으로/로 means toward/by 까지 means up to

    October 21, 2018

McPwny

    어게/에게서 have the same meaning as 에/에서 but explicitly are use only on people. 에서 means "in" as well as "from"

    October 21, 2018

jaisaige

    Stranger danger.. STRANGER DANGER

    January 9, 2019

MoriahThom8

    여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다.

    January 18, 2019

universeeee

    Wait 받습니다? 아니 [ 춥 or 줍 ] 습니다 ? Why

    April 19, 2019, 5:21 PM

McPwny

    남자가 여자아이에게 개를 준다 the man gives the girl a dog
    여자아이가 남자에게서 개를 받는다 the girl gets a dog from the man

    simply put 주다 is give, 받다 is receive, and it shows
    the different particle usage between these two verbs.

    April 19, 2019, 5:40 PM
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.