"Is that movie boring?"

Translation:そのえいがはつまらないですか?

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


tarik481784

For any beginners that are wondering, つまらない(is boring) is its base form. The "ない" at the end does not make it negative because it is a part of the verb itself. I got really confused at first and I wished duolingo mentioned this; I urge anyone to use a dictionary while learning these relatively confusing verbs as that was the only way I learned that the verb itself contains "ない" and I wasn't going crazy.

July 8, 2018

koumori72

その映画は詰まらないですか。

September 12, 2017

Lloyd76445

Sono eiga wa tsumaranai desu ka?

February 9, 2018

JeffersonG534520

I thought the kanji 詰 meant something along the lines of "stuffed" so I assmued this sentence translates to "Is that movie not full/packed". Does 詰 usually mean boring in this context? Because even google translate doesn't seem to think so.

October 21, 2017

Rk5I3

Usually no one uses the kanji for boring, but you could do that, if you really want to use as many kanji as possible.

January 15, 2018

Brett570965

The context of the Japanese sentence as well as the natural way we say things in English are probably confusing you here.

October 27, 2017

ScottHarri207327

according to jisho.org, it is the right kanji for the word, however it's usually written with kana alone, so i wouldnt worry about that one.

December 18, 2017

jie737879

take note of the -nai at the end of the word which usually connotes negative

December 29, 2017

jie737879

take note of the -nai at the end of the word which usually connotes (or denotes?) negative form

December 29, 2017

personamegami

wouldn't this mean "isnt that movie boring? or does it mean both, depending on context?

February 19, 2018

Steve851332

つまらない meens boring and つまらなくない is its negative form.

So i think "Isn't that movie boring?" would be そのえいがはつまらくないですか?

Please someone correct me if i am wrong.

April 21, 2018

Sho_Japan

I think そのえいがはたいくつですか should be accepted

February 10, 2018

chartsman

I wonder why it rejects the particle が instead of は...

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.