1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is that movie boring?"

"Is that movie boring?"

Translation:その映画はつまらないですか?

September 12, 2017

14 Comments


sangare021

For any beginners that are wondering, つまらない(is boring) is its base form. The "ない" at the end does not make it negative because it is a part of the verb itself. I got really confused at first and I wished duolingo mentioned this; I urge anyone to use a dictionary while learning these relatively confusing verbs as that was the only way I learned that the verb itself contains "ない" and I wasn't going crazy.


koumori72

その映画は詰まらないですか。


Lloyd76445

Sono eiga wa tsumaranai desu ka?


JeffersonG534520

I thought the kanji 詰 meant something along the lines of "stuffed" so I assmued this sentence translates to "Is that movie not full/packed". Does 詰 usually mean boring in this context? Because even google translate doesn't seem to think so.


Rk5I3

Usually no one uses the kanji for boring, but you could do that, if you really want to use as many kanji as possible.


Brett570965

The context of the Japanese sentence as well as the natural way we say things in English are probably confusing you here.


ScottHarri207327

according to jisho.org, it is the right kanji for the word, however it's usually written with kana alone, so i wouldnt worry about that one.


Sho_Japan

I think そのえいがはたいくつですか should be accepted


personamegami

wouldn't this mean "isnt that movie boring? or does it mean both, depending on context?


Steve851332

つまらない meens boring and つまらなくない is its negative form.

So i think "Isn't that movie boring?" would be そのえいがはつまらくないですか?

Please someone correct me if i am wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

詰らない not accepted, but I'll admit this word doesn't seem to be written using kanji that often.


chartsman

I wonder why it rejects the particle が instead of は...


blitz141305

Then how to say "not boring" in Japanese?


Rk5I3

つまらなくない。つまらなくありません。Or you could even say interesting おもしろい。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.