Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not wear the glasses."

Translation:Hij draagt de bril niet.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Eliasz302

I tried the sentence again and said "He draagt de bril niet". Should that be accepted?

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Unlike je/jij, ze/zij and we/wij there is no such thing as he so this has to be hij. The niet has to be at the end.

1 year ago

Eliasz302

Thanks for the clarification.

1 year ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

I it always at the end placement "niet"? Bedankt.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Niet" always comes after the direct object, if there is one. In this case, that means at the end of the sentence. That's not alway true, though.

11 months ago

GoncaloMar8

Why can't it be hij draagt been een bril?

8 months ago

Malarone
Malarone

And couldn't I say: "hij draagt geen bril"? It didn't accept this variant :/

8 months ago

Kaffee15

The translation of that would be "He doesn't wear (any) glasses." the English here uses the direct article "the", so the translation needs it as well. "Hij draagt /de/ bril niet."

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The glasses

Hij draagt geen bril = he doesn't wear glasses

8 months ago

lucas_garciia

why not hij draagt geen bril?

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Discussed above.

"geen bril" = "no glasses" or "not any glasses"

It is the difference between "He does not wear any glasses" and "He does not wear the glasses [but maybe he wears other glasses]."

4 months ago