"I am looking for my parents' house."

Translation:Hledám dům svých rodičů.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


Hugophiiragi

Maybe this is not the best place, but is there some "rule" about when to say "tvoje/moje" or "svoje" (and all declinations)? Like, is it better to say "svoje" sometimes than "moje" or "tvoje" ? In this particular sentence, is this better to say "svých" than "mých"? Thanks for the answer, if there's one!

November 30, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Please consult the tips and notes sections provided.

"Svůj" refers to 'possession by the subject of the clause.'

Cf.:

"Vidím svůj dům." = 'I see my house.'

"Žofie vidí můj dům." = 'Žofie sees my house.'

November 30, 2018

Hugophiiragi

I know this, I just want to know when to use one or the other, when BOTH are correct. For example, in the sentence you propose "Vidím svůj dům", is there any reason you would choose "svůj" over "můj" here? Or you just do as you like? Because here both are correct and can be used, right? So why would you choose one over the other?

November 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

When you want to stress it is yours and not someone else's. Vidím můj dům, ne tvůj! Otherwise prefer svůj.

December 2, 2018

RudigerMarc

But I don't get it. Isn't it always mine, no matter if svůj or můj?? Does it depend on the case than?

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, what is yours is always yours. :-) But if I understand correctly, VladaFu suggests using můj in a case where you want to emphasize that something belongs to YOU, and not to someone else -- maybe, for example, the person you're talking to. If there is no need to make a point like that, then svůj would be the go-to choice, and it would be understood that the thing belongs to you.

January 3, 2019

SamG972

Does the word order change with genitive? For example, I tried Hledám svých rodičů dům, but it was incorrect. Has the genitive part got to be at the end? Is it stressing that the house belongs to my parents, instead of the possession of their's that I am looking for?

March 16, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This is not about the case. This is about the agreeing and non-agreeing modifier (adjectival). A modifier that follows the case of the noun is agreeing, if it does not follow it is non-agreeing. Agreeing one comes before the noun, non-agreeing after the noun.

Here it stays in genitive even if "dům" is in accusative, so it should come after the noun.

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.