1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemám vodu."

"Nemám vodu."

Translation:I do not have water.

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


Fabiola-609

"I have no water" is correct too, isn't it?


Jamie08MD

Your sentence would be translated as "(Já) nemám žádnou vodu."


popxrebellion

Why žádnou is included o.O


VladaFu

no=žádný


JasnaDupalo

You're right. My answer is just like yours :"I have no water". And it is correct.


KieranZhiv

"I don't have any water" comes up as incorrect. I think it should be accepted.


Greg590531

I did the same thing. I'm just chalking it up to it being in beta format.


akilleyca.48

i hope so, 'I don't have water' is kind of awkward sounding so the more natural option 'I don't have any water' should be accepted I reported it


AntonSherstiuk

Can you also say "vody" in Czech in sentences like this?


ValaCZE

No you can't say "Nemám vody."


endless_sleeper

No. You use accusative with mít.


Aldo10276

I wrote "I don't have water" and it was marked as a mistake, does it have any sense?


BoneheadBass

"I don't have water" is accepted. But since there is no report in the system for it, we cannot tell you why it may have been rejected.


FQGfV

Why is "I'm not having water" not accepted?


BoneheadBass

In English, "I am not having water" is a valid sentence and "to have" is often used in this way. Example in a restaurant setting: "I'm not having the chicken, I'm having the pasta."

But mít does not have the same meaning in Czech as "to have" as it is used in your sentence and in the example. The simple present is correct here.


FQGfV

Thank you for the clear explanation. What would be the proper way to say: "I'm not having water" in Czech?


VladaFu

When already drinking the best way is to say it indirectly "Nepiju vodu.". More direct is "Nedávám si vodu.".

When ordering: "Vodu si nedám.".


pma4w89A

Nemam vodu. If I ask in English, You got water? to someone at the table or in their room, they may reply 'I don't have water' and the use of any is not necessary to say that. We have to guard from thinking backwards from English to Czech

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.