"Nemám vodu."

Translation:I do not have water.

1 year ago

14 Comments


Fabiola-609

"I have no water" is correct too, isn't it?

1 year ago

JasnaDupalo

You're right. My answer is just like yours :"I have no water". And it is correct.

1 year ago

Jamie08MD

Your sentence would be translated as "(Já) nemám žádnou vodu."

1 year ago

popxrebellion

Why žádnou is included o.O

7 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

no=žádný

7 months ago

KieranZhiv

"I don't have any water" comes up as incorrect. I think it should be accepted.

1 year ago

Greg590531

I did the same thing. I'm just chalking it up to it being in beta format.

1 year ago

akilleyca.48

i hope so, 'I don't have water' is kind of awkward sounding so the more natural option 'I don't have any water' should be accepted I reported it

1 year ago

AntonSherstiuk

Can you also say "vody" in Czech in sentences like this?

1 year ago

ValaCZE
Mod

No you can't say "Nemám vody."

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. You use accusative with mít.

1 year ago

emiliano773015

I HAVEN'T WATER ...WHY NOT!?!?

1 year ago

ion1122

In English 'have' can be a main verb or a helping verb. When it is used as a main verb (meaning 'to possess'), it is unusual to use it by itself in the negative (e.g., 'I haven't water). Better would be one of the following:
1. I don't have (any) water.
2. I have no water.
3. I haven't any water.

1 year ago

King2E4

In my opinion, I haven't (+noun)" sounds awkward. The wording "I haven't" works best with the past perfect tense (e.g. I haven't done that yet).

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.