"Are you in trouble?"

Translation:こまっていますか?

9/12/2017, 10:07:56 PM

7 Comments


koumori72

困っていますか。

9/12/2017, 10:07:56 PM

TBreezy905

If 「困りました」can be "I am in trouble," why can't 「困りましたか?」be "Are you in trouble"?

10/28/2017, 8:44:41 PM

Azrael89

Why is こまりますか wrong?

9/30/2017, 4:59:04 PM

PholaX

You have to use te+imasen to indicate a state of being.

10/1/2017, 3:46:16 PM

TanjaR8

In many other exercises, "I'm in trouble" is translated as こまりました. Someone commented that this wasn't actually past tense, but equal to こまっています. Is that correct? Is there any difference in meaning between them? I'm confused...

1/1/2018, 11:16:38 AM

Kiwodaku

This needs to be, "Are you troubled?"

How do you report a sentence from here (i.e. not during practice)?

10/5/2017, 12:30:55 PM

N1chope

I think you cannot. But yeah, for what the dictionary says, komaru is by no means being in trouble

1/13/2019, 4:27:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.