1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Staráme se o Žofii."

"Staráme se o Žofii."

Translation:We take care of Žofie.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


zariuq

Why do we write Žofii instead of Žofí?


fehrerdef

Because the original name is Žofie in the nominative case and Žofii (with two i) in the accusative case.


va-diim

Or, shouldn't we just write "Sofie" in English? Or "Zofie"? "Zhofie"?


zariuq

That probably depends on the girl: what she wants to be called :).

I think the choice they made for Duolingo was to keep things simple and not think about the names (except for getting used to Czech names).


BlossomCoeur94

Is there a perfective form of this verb? Děkuji!


endless_sleeper

There is a perfective verb postarat se, but the meaning is of course slightly different. :)


NinaOBel

What is wrong in "We are caring of Zofie"?


va-diim

"caring of" is incorrect in English. It should be "caring for" or "taking care of"


Sarah194835

You can also write, "we care about Zofie"


va-diim

"Caring about someone" is a different thing than "taking care of someone"/"caring for someone." Does the Czech stará se mean the latter, not the former?


VladaFu

It means both.


InPxgX6K

What about ‘take care of’ in the sense of ‘deal with’?


Sue899924

Why do you need "o"? Isn't the verb to take care of?


Pedro_42

"Starat se" means "to take care"; in this case "o" would be translated as "of".


JeanneJACQ2

Would this also translate to "We care about Žofie"?


VladaFu

Yes, you can try to answer that way yourself.


514dHoLL

So this verb can mean TAKE CARE OF and also CARE ABOUT, both?


DorothyCoe

Isn't Žofie the same name as English Sophie?


AgnusOinas

They both come from the Greek Σοφία, meaning "wisdom", yes. That doesn't mean they're the same name. Each name is unique.


VladaFu

It is, but we also use Sofie in Czech, that is even closer...

Also, never translate names here.


fehrerdef

Well, they are related. But of course they are not the same. If your name is e.g. "Peter" you don't want to be called "Pjotr" or "Pedro".


Mark36905

How would one say: we are concerned about Žofie?


AgnusOinas

A few ways:

  • Máme starost o Žofii.
  • Máme starosti o Žofii.
  • Máme obavy o Žofii.
  • Bojíme se o Žofii. (this is stronger -- lit. We are afraid for Žofie.)
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.