"Staráme se o Žofii."

Translation:We take care of Žofie.

9/12/2017, 10:17:29 PM

8 Comments


zariuq

Why do we write Žofii instead of Žofí?

9/14/2017, 7:53:40 AM

fehrerdef

Because the original name is Žofie in the nominative case and Žofii (with two i) in the accusative case.

9/23/2017, 10:01:23 AM

va-diim

Or, shouldn't we just write "Sofie" in English? Or "Zofie"? "Zhofie"?

9/22/2017, 6:30:21 AM

zariuq

That probably depends on the girl: what she wants to be called :).

I think the choice they made for Duolingo was to keep things simple and not think about the names (except for getting used to Czech names).

9/22/2017, 6:51:28 AM

Rucho94

Is there a perfective form of this verb? Děkuji!

9/12/2017, 10:17:29 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

There is a perfective verb postarat se, but the meaning is of course slightly different. :)

9/13/2017, 7:35:46 AM

Sue899924

Why do you need "o"? Isn't the verb to take care of?

11/8/2017, 8:31:30 PM

Pedro_42

"Starat se" means "to take care"; in this case "o" would be translated as "of".

12/12/2017, 12:33:34 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.