"만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch.

September 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shani-Vaknin

does 마십시오 mean - do not?


konfusedkevin

~하지 마 makes it a negative sentence and 십시오 is the formal form of a command, so ~하지 마십시오 means "do not"


HyunSot

Why is there no -하지 in this sentence?


Murakel

The verb in this sentence isn't a -하다 verb. It's actually the "-지 마-" affix that negates, but with -하다 verbs you'll see "-하지 마-".


Kalea7654

What are - 하다 verbs?


Dstepl1

Verbs that end in 다, which until just now I thought was all of them...


KarloJames2

Is ~지 않습니다 the same?


j3nny8675309

만지다+지 말다

To touch + negative ending

Conjugated: 만지 (verb stem only) + 지 마십시오


MariaMicaela29

만지다: To touch something physical. 건드리다: To touch something abstract like someone's ego, or someone's heart.


Nopbitt

My brain is fried TT , but every comment here helps me to understand a bit more. Thank you!


MKatharsis

만지다 • (manjida) (infinitive 만져 or 만지어, sequential 만지니)

to handle; to manage; to touch

만지지 마시오. Manjiji masio. Do not touch.


ph.5wqwfu

I can't understand meaning of 하 다 니 다,합니 다,가,습 니다,에 What is meaning of it can someone help me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.