"만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments


Shani-Vaknin

does 마십시오 mean - do not?

January 21, 2018

CameronTaehyung

~하지 마 makes it a negative sentence and 십시오 is the formal form of a command, so ~하지 마십시오 means "do not"

July 5, 2018

HyunSot

Why is there no -하지 in this sentence?

August 18, 2018

Murakel

The verb in this sentence isn't a -하다 verb. It's actually the "-지 마-" affix that negates, but with -하다 verbs you'll see "-하지 마-".

August 25, 2018

j3nny8675309

만지다+지 말다

To touch + negative ending

Conjugated: 만지 (verb stem only) + 지 마십시오

March 6, 2019

Indi.grt

Or maybe in a museum?

October 24, 2017

Dave2022

Ok, don't touch, don't touch what?

September 12, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Can't touch this. Na na na na, na na, na na.

September 14, 2017

DinholuisCPI

LOL

January 1, 2018

angelika1102

Because it is dirty.

September 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.