"Braucht ihr eure Zeitung?"

Translation:Do you need your newspaper?

September 12, 2017

18 Comments


micranes

I am confused about ihr. It seems sometimes it is "you" and other times it is "her". How can I tell the difference?

July 29, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

If there is a noun after „ihr“ (e.g. „ihr Vater“), then it means "her." Here, the verb is conjugated in the second-person plural form due to the final „-t“ (brauche, brauchst, braucht, brauchen, braucht, brauchen) and has „ihr“ right after it, so you know that this „ihr“ means "you (all)."

August 16, 2018

miekefairhurst

so does eure effectively mean "yall's"..?

April 24, 2019

micranes

Thanks!

August 16, 2018

Pat211087

What happens to the endings on 'eure' for m/f/n nouns?

May 5, 2018

FetzigeEnte

In the accusative case it is:

Euren for Masculine

Eure for Feminine

Euer for Neutral

Eure for Plural

July 11, 2018

EsteeneGre

I dont know why, but this just seems hilarious

December 11, 2018

Erin690137

Can you also say Brauchst du eure Zeitung?

September 12, 2018

Aafke19

Perhaps that would be: Brauchst du deine Zeitung?

March 19, 2019

mr_hegarty

Could you say just 'you need your newspaper'?

May 4, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

No, that is a statement and would be expressed in German as „Ihr braucht eure Zeitung.“

August 16, 2018

Liayden

I would Love to have some explanation as to why there is an accusative case in German at all?

September 20, 2018

Piwakitt

Why wouldn't there be an accusative case in German?

November 21, 2018

MsIreneAdler

Because Latin had an accusative case and German (as many other languages) has its origins in Latin? :x Just a guess.

August 6, 2019

Mason653682

Why use eure

November 20, 2018

YancenLi

^_^ Do you need your newspaper?

July 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.