1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Braucht ihr eure Zeitung?"

"Braucht ihr eure Zeitung?"

Translation:Do you need your newspaper?

September 12, 2017

30 Comments


micranes

I am confused about ihr. It seems sometimes it is "you" and other times it is "her". How can I tell the difference?


ZuMako8_Momo

If there is a noun after „ihr“ (e.g. „ihr Vater“), then it means "her." Here, the verb is conjugated in the second-person plural form due to the final „-t“ (brauche, brauchst, braucht, brauchen, braucht, brauchen) and has „ihr“ right after it, so you know that this „ihr“ means "you (all)."


miekefairhurst

so does eure effectively mean "yall's"..?


BojanSala

This sentence is confusing when learned from English, it means "Do you [guys, people] need your newspaper?". Duo should really give more context as German has both manners and genders while English has none. It doesn't have to be inside the sentence, just some visual hint in English versions.


Pat211087

What happens to the endings on 'eure' for m/f/n nouns?


FetzigeEnte

In the accusative case it is:

Euren for Masculine

Eure for Feminine

Euer for Neutral

Eure for Plural


EsteeneGre

I dont know why, but this just seems hilarious


Erin690137

Can you also say Brauchst du eure Zeitung?


Aafke19

Perhaps that would be: Brauchst du deine Zeitung?


OompaLoompa3142

Maybe with pointing? Say two kids (A and B) have ganged up on C who swiped their newspaper (for some reason) and an adult intervenes. Braucht du (pointing at C) eure (pointing at A&B) Zeitung?

I know, it doesn't make sense to me either.


Jrgen792736

Du deine/ihr eure


TinaLovve

What is the difference between 'euch' and 'eure' & how do you know when to use them?


mr_hegarty

Could you say just 'you need your newspaper'?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, that is a statement and would be expressed in German as „Ihr braucht eure Zeitung.“


Liayden

I would Love to have some explanation as to why there is an accusative case in German at all?


Piwakitt

Why wouldn't there be an accusative case in German?


MsIreneAdler

Because Latin had an accusative case and German (as many other languages) has its origins in Latin? :x Just a guess.


Seolferwulf

German doesn't have its origins in Latin, they're both Indo-European languages, German from the Germanic branch and Latin from the Italic.


Polish_bookworm

Because Zeitung is feminine and you use eure for feminine and euer for neuter and masculine


YancenLi

^_^ Do you need your newspaper?


mistafluff

I clicked the speak button and the question ended immediately and I got the question wrong


James957088

"Do you all need the newspaper that belongs to you (all)?" Is that right? (Crazy hard English sentence)


Multieman

Does she need your newspaper? Is that correct. Follow me please on Duolingo.


quis_lib_duo

No, that'd be: Braucht sie eure Zeitung?


Multieman

No that's incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.