1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "담요 주세요."

"담요 주세요."

Translation:Please give me a blanket.

September 12, 2017

11 Comments


Staszek456

Proper pronounciation of this word is '담뇨'


Jeong-JinL

Ah, the invisible ㄴ. My least favorite phonological rule in Korean (especially since it is inconsistent in the expected phonological environment, rendering it impossible to describe succinctly). I hope people notice your post, thank you! The robot has it right but it's easy to miss for repeating the correct way.


SuperElites

Please give me a blanket


SvedishPlumber

This is a much better translation


Phalanx8710

Does 담요 mean the same thing as 이불?


wintertriangles

이불 would be better translated as comforter I guess. It's a big, thick blanket in any case. 담요 is like a blanket you'd use on a couch or something


Sopefan

I wrote Please give me instead of Can you and it marked me wrong !


Starduo

ibul is used on a bed, to cover yourself.


Galuh84833

Please give me blanket is wrong?


mickey030210

I don't see why there is "please" in the sentence. It would have been perfectly fine if it was just "Give me a blanket." If you really wanted to use "please", just add 제발 in front of the sentence and than "please" would actually be more fitting to the translation.


chilamleung

毯요 주세요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.