"담요 주세요."

Translation:Please give me a blanket.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


SuperElites

Please give me a blanket

October 19, 2017

Jonas51053

This is a much better translation

October 25, 2017

Phalanx8710

Does 담요 mean the same thing as 이불?

September 12, 2017

wintertriangles

이불 would be better translated as comforter I guess. It's a big, thick blanket in any case. 담요 is like a blanket you'd use on a couch or something

September 16, 2017

Staszek456

Proper pronounciation of this word is '담뇨'

March 29, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Ah, the invisible ㄴ. My least favorite phonological rule in Korean (especially since it is inconsistent in the expected phonological environment, rendering it impossible to describe succinctly). I hope people notice your post, thank you! The robot has it right but it's easy to miss for repeating the correct way.

April 3, 2019

Sopefan

I wrote Please give me instead of Can you and it marked me wrong !

October 20, 2017

Starduo

ibul is used on a bed, to cover yourself.

January 23, 2019

mickey030210

I don't see why there is "please" in the sentence. It would have been perfectly fine if it was just "Give me a blanket." If you really wanted to use "please", just add 제발 in front of the sentence and than "please" would actually be more fitting to the translation.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.