1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개구리가 아기의 침실에 들어가요."

"개구리가 아기의 침실에 들어가요."

Translation:The frog goes into the baby's bedroom.

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


my-song

안방 typically refers to the master bedroom or the parent's room. I would have said 아기의 방에 들어가요


Demonym281

what if they gave the master bedroom to the baby


my-song

If they gave the master bedroom to the baby then parents' bedroom is referred to 안방. The meaning of 안방 is 안주인이 거처하는 방 = the lady of the house's room.


Phalanx8710

Living in Korea I've mostly heard 안방 as bedroom. Is there a reason 침실 is used here?


OyesolaX

The frog enters the baby's bedroom


BobaBunny5

Does 들어가요 mean "to go into/enter" here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.