"주방에 음식이 있습니다."

Translation:There is food in the kitchen.

September 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thesoundmachine

interestingly, kitchen in chinese is chu fang (similar to 주방) which explains the existence of this word and makes me think either might be used in different situations.


Athena123412

I was taught 부엌 as well


erudis

According to the National Institute of Korean Language, they mean the same thing. Most differences come down to personal preference. Some people say 주방 sounds more like a kitchen in a restaurant, and 부엌 like a kitchen at home, but as you can hear in this TTMIK podcast, 사람마다 달라요.


SvedishPlumber

I think theyre just synonyms, but im not an expert. Maybe a mod or a korean can chime in on if there are subtle differences.


Jeong-JinL

Having a room for chew(ing) just sounds better.


13bimic

Food in the kitchen:


Angemony

Does the ordering of words here change the sentence meaning at all? If it were instead, "음식이 주방에 있습니다", would it mean 'The food is in the kitchen'? Or are both ways interchangeable and could mean both things based on interpretation? It's a small difference, but I'm just curious if there's any nuance here.


KookieBTSARMY101

Yes there is. "There is food in the kitchen.", implies there is food in the kitchen without specifying what food is there. However, when you say "The food is in the kitchen.", it sounds like the listener knows what food is being talked about. I'm not great at explaining but hope this helps:)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.