"찬장에 그릇들이 많이 없습니다."

Translation:There are not many dishes in the cabinet.

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


Phalanx8710

I learned 그릇 as "bowl." Is it used interchangeably with dish?

September 12, 2017

KiwiWangja

Yeah I learned 그릇 as "bowl" and 접시 as "plate"

September 24, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

It is also a counter for dishes.

October 5, 2017

Jonas51053

I mean i know english does stuff like this too but it seems odd that the word can have a vague meaning or a specific meaning.

Its like the one word (푸른 maybe?) that can mean blue or green

October 25, 2017

pinot_sd

Some languages draw the lines between colors at different places than others, depending on cultural significance. If a staple of their diet is yellow-green and a highly poisonous and common plant is green-yellow, there would be significantly different names for these colors that people in that culture would all recognize. This happens across many cultures and languages in various categories, but most prominently with regard to blue-green. https://www.daytranslations.com/blog/2017/05/language-changes-color-blue-green-distinction-8768/

May 18, 2018

LesChristiansen

The cabinet for everyday dishes is called a cupboard.

December 9, 2017

Jeong-JinL

I believe you mean a kitchen cabinet. Only unwanted magical British children are found inside cupboards.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.