1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non nuoto a settembre."

"Io non nuoto a settembre."

Translation:I do not swim in September.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


Jae633849

Specialmente non a Canada dove può nevicare a volte a settembre!


ellenkeyne

Since month ranges seem to be expressed in Italian (as in Spanish, Portuguese, and French) using "a" -- e.g., "da maggio a luglio" -- I almost said "I do not swim until September." Would that be "...fino a settembre"?


HSMommyOf8

What about "I am not swimming in September!"


CivisRomanus

It is equally correct.


AMN539085

They are different tenses my friend


ellenkeyne

They are in English, certainly, but present progressive forms are used less often in Italian, where simple present might be used to translate "I am ____ing": https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-pre-intermediate-level-a2/staregerundio/


jerryraynelson3

I love swimming in September. It's especially fun when the lake freezes over while you're diving and you have to find a way out. It gets the adrenaline goin'.


JozzeQu

I'm from Lima, Peru and the water never freezes here, I can't even imagine how do you guys manage to swin into so cold water...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.