1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten osel je jeho."

"Ten osel je jeho."

Translation:The donkey is his.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


AdamHawker

One of the suggested correct answers was "The arse is his" (chuckle). The British word "arse" only means the same as the American word "ass" when referring to a bum - it does not mean donkey (we Brits call that an "ass" as well).


endless_sleeper

Now, that's interesting! But it's probably a Duolingo bug, there are no such sentences with 'arse' in the course editor. ;)


cmetzner

Can one translate it also as "That is his donkey"?


ion1122

No. In the Czech we are given here, the word "ten" is a demonstrative adjective that is followed immediately by the noun that it modifes -- "that ass" or "the donkey".

I'm no expert, but your sentence I would translate as "To je jeho osel".


valyo8

Why the my English translation "That is his donkey" was marked wrong?


BoneheadBass

Because that would be a different sentence: "To je jeho osel."

Although the ultimate meanings of the two sentences are similar, the sentences themselves use different constructions and the course consistently distinguishes between them. You will come across this quite often, so it would be good to master it early.


meksmaks

Isn't "ten" resembling "this" as well? Why not "This donkey is his"?


VladaFu

this - tento, tenhle, tenhleten

that - ten, tamten, tamhleten

These are different words with different meanings.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.