"Ten osel je jeho."

Translation:The donkey is his.

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


AdamHawker

One of the suggested correct answers was "The arse is his" (chuckle). The British word "arse" only means the same as the American word "ass" when referring to a bum - it does not mean donkey (we Brits call that an "ass" as well).

September 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

Now, that's interesting! But it's probably a Duolingo bug, there are no such sentences with 'arse' in the course editor. ;)

September 13, 2017

cmetzner

Can one translate it also as "That is his donkey"?

December 17, 2017

ion1122

No. In the Czech we are given here, the word "ten" is a demonstrative adjective that is followed immediately by the noun that it modifes -- "that ass" or "the donkey".

I'm no expert, but your sentence I would translate as "To je jeho osel".

March 9, 2018

meksmaks

Isn't "ten" resembling "this" as well? Why not "This donkey is his"?

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

this - tento, tenhle, tenhleten

that - ten, tamten, tamhleten

These are different words with different meanings.

January 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.