1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsi dívka?"

"Jsi dívka?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


darylgaerlan

is dívka neuter like devce? or feminine like holka?

September 12, 2017

Paul440375

It is feminine like holka. Actually děvče is kind of an exception. When it comes to people, grammar genders tend to match the reality.

And these days the word děvče is not even used that often, because it sounds really formal. I personally prefer using words holka or holčička (little girl, usually for babies).

September 12, 2017

GoSCcGtR

Isn't dívka a bit older than holka? Like dívka is a young girl and holka is a little girl?

January 5, 2018

kacenka9

nope. it is more of a regional difference than age of the girl. If the girl was really little, like 0-6 or so, she would likely be called HOLČIČKA or DÍVENKA or DĚVČÁTKO which are diminutives of holka, dívka and děvče and again, word used is more likely based on region.

January 5, 2018

goldregenb

does the "d" in divka always sound like a "j" ?

December 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

I don't know what you mean by "sound like a 'j'."

Check the tips and notes for the very first lesson. The palatalizes the preceding d. You can also check the pronunciation on Forvo.

December 2, 2018

AlejandroM970269

“Are you girl?” Would be an acceptable answer since in czech doesn’t specify the number…

April 6, 2018

yourmother408556

but that isn't correct english. And it does specify the number, because "jsi" is singular.

April 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.