"매우 재미있어요!"

Translation:Very interesting!

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


ThomasNeed

Many of these words mean the same thing or, at least, cross over into each others territory. But just like English some of these are used in certain contexts that just can't be defined in strict language rules. Like in English you can say something is "very funny" but saying something is "very fun" sounds weird. "A lot of fun" is more natural, but "a lot of funny" is never said. These sort of rules you just have to pick up with experience.

February 26, 2018

Shin280891

Thanks for the reminder~

March 26, 2019

Darren453252

"This is very fun" not accepted as of 9/12/17, although one translation of 재미있음 is "to be fun."

September 12, 2017

Dave2022

Also, why not substitute 매우 with 정말? In this context, they mean the same thing.

September 19, 2017

tessabanessa

I dont have a lot of experience with 매우 specitically, so I'm unaware of any nuance difference, but regardless learning synonyms is important in any language.

September 21, 2017

LewisH65

It's like very vs really. You still need to know and use both.

October 1, 2017

around.nafisa

Quite confused about 매우, 아주, 너무, 많이, etc. Are they interchangeable or do the context matter for each word?

September 21, 2017

tessabanessa

I struggle with this too. I do know that many of these can vary. Here is my limited understanding: 너무 also has the meaning of too much or in excess. 정말 and 진짜 both mean really. 많이 means a lot. I believe 아주 is closer to 'completely' but isn't as common in spoken Korean, it's more of a written phrase. Don't get discouraged though! English has a lot of these types of words as well. Really, extremely, excessivly, too, super, etc. I would just try to pay attention when you hear them used and you'll get used to when to use each - or so I'm told :)

September 21, 2017

NelZeroTwo

아주 NICE!

November 27, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I WANNA GIVE YOU A LINGOT BUT I'M ON THE APP, sorry

March 24, 2018

DsGl19

BARABARABARABARABAM 아주 NICE UWOOOOOOO

January 2, 2019

cameron13070

don't take my word for this because I'm not a native speaker, but i noticed that people use 진짜 a lot as an exclamation but they don't really use 정말 in that way

April 30, 2018

TheWeePookie

I hear people say 정말 in seoul a lot for many different ways. Kind of very common how American use the word “really”... I like “정말?<sub>~</sub>” in disbelief

June 17, 2018

ThatAsianC

They are not interchangeable. The first two 매우, and 아주 can indicate varying degrees of "a lot". 너무 literally means "too much" and only means "very" in colloquial usage. 많이 literally means "many times" and shouldn't really be used to indicate "very". They may translate to similar definitions, but they have subtle differences between them.

November 9, 2017

nicoleelocin

Is "Very fun" really not acceptable?

October 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Very fun" is currently accepted.

February 12, 2019

Sky624462

It could!

September 2, 2018

JgtdQ

So much fun......not accrpted....sad face.

February 3, 2018

Chloe609089

Why isn't extremely interesting accepted? 매우 translates literally to extremely.

August 13, 2018

wretchedwi

Interesting and 재미있어요 doesn't seem to correspond very well.

February 11, 2018

Sky624462

재미있어요 means interesting and fun

September 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.