1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자는 누구입니까?"

" 여자는 누구입니까?"

Translation:Who is that woman?

September 12, 2017

37 Comments


imzo

Can anyone explain what the 입니까 ending/conjugation means here?


Maypurin

Its the formal ending for questions :) 입니까 and 습니까 are for questions, which one you use depends on whether the previous word ends with a vowel or consonant!


Ash-Fred
Mod

You use -ㅂ니까 after a vowel, which is why it is 입니까 in this case. (이다 + -ㅂ니까)


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is 이다 (to be) followed by -ㅂ니까, the interrogative ending. Simply, it is what 입니다 is in a question.


hotchingudeul

Wow she's hot (hot hot) she's fine


NCupcakeXO

저기요 누나 혹시 남자친구 있어요? - Han Jisung, 2017


Esther528279

BTS in War of Hormone, lol.


Daebak_Senpai

It's not what it looks like, yeobu


pattmahiney

So then 누구 is "who"?


ZaiiKim01

야!! 누구야?!!


Megomir

How do you know when to make a compound verb like "누구입닉까" and when to do it as something in the form of "누구가 있습니까"


BetterTaekeSuga

I hear 두구입니까 instead of 누구입니까. Is there a pronunciation rule for this?


AlNelson2

Yes. A lot of the time when a word starts with ㄴ, it sounds similar to an English "D". Try this. When you say "Nine", feel that your vocal chords vibrate as you say the "N" sound. In Korean, that doesn't happen. So saying a "N" sound sounds like a "D", the ㅁ sounds a little like a "B", etc, etc.
Here's a video about it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE


AdamOoi85

She saw my contact list


Lilli848718

THAT WOMAN IS YOUR KIDNAPPER


EricHuynh27

EXID - whoz that girl


Al-Asmawi

Doesn't 누구 sound like 두구 or is it just me?


mhin1

It is not uncommon for beginning learners to hear 누구 as "dugu" or 뭐 as "bwo". This arises because these nasal consonants are often "denasalized" when they are initial consonants. When pronouncing these consonants there is little to no "wind-up" of air in the nose, no air resonating in your nasal cavity. You can simulate this by pinching your nose and pronunciating 누나 or 뭐.

References:


gucci._.tears

why does ㄴ sound like d and not n?


NeliCupre

"You, next to Namjoon, 누고야야야"


Yon336713

I would have thought "Who is she" should be accepted as well


kunju1004

Why is it not 그 여자가 누구입니까?


AliceNotWonder

I can finally discuss with my korean husband about his affair


NiaArmyStayMoa

Jogiyo noona hogshi namjachingu issyo????????????


CWAh0

Since 그 rather than 저 is being used, would the woman be within earshot of the listener? Or can something/someone be relatively far away from the listener, and still be referred to with 그? Or I suppose this could refer to a picture or something, rather than an actual person?


vaanyaxm

What did she do?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.