" 여자는 누구입니까?"

Translation:Who is that woman?

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


imzo

Can anyone explain what the 입니까 ending/conjugation means here?

September 14, 2017

Maypurin

Its the formal ending for questions :) 입니까 and 습니까 are for questions, which one you use depends on whether the previous word ends with a vowel or consonant!

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You use -ㅂ니까 after a vowel, which is why it is 입니까 in this case. (이다 + -ㅂ니까)

October 18, 2017

Shanhearts

There's just one exception. Whenㄹ is the last consonnant it counts as a vowel ending; so 살다:삽니다/삽니까?

November 18, 2017

HelzBellz27

So if it is a consonant would it be 습니까 then? And not 입니까?

January 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is 이다 (to be) followed by -ㅂ니까, the interrogative ending. Simply, it is what 입니다 is in a question.

October 18, 2017

pattmahiney

So then 누구 is "who"?

August 9, 2018

johnpopper

Yes

December 30, 2018

Esther528279

BTS in War of Hormone, lol.

September 2, 2018

Cici455680

YES!

September 4, 2018

NeliCupre

"You, next to Namjoon, 누고야야야"

December 13, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Wow she's hot (hot hot) she's fine

February 19, 2019

Daebak_Senpai

It's not what it looks like, yeobu

February 23, 2019

Cici455680

Who's that girl~

September 4, 2018

intencts

I think "Who is that girl?" should be accepted too, because technically 여자 means girl too.

November 10, 2017

Andro0

They would probably be looking for 여자아이 if you want to say girl.

November 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.