"저의 방이 좁습니다."

Translation:My room is narrow.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


Druckles

So 좁 means small and narrow?

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

좁다 means the area or the width is small, not the overall size. If a house is very big, but 99% of this crazy house consists of walls and the inside is actually very small, the house is 크다 and 좁다. A road is usually 좁다, not 작다. The antonym of 좁다 is 넓다.

October 9, 2017

scrz

You can't use 좁 by itself though, the dictionary form is 좁다, here's more info http://naver.me/IM9rK6XQ

October 23, 2017

oddeyed1

my guess is 좁은 means narrow, small in space matter ~ while 작은 means small . like small hat

January 5, 2018

looafers

Wouldnt you just say 제, ive talked to a native and they dont say 저의 they say 제

July 15, 2018

jiwoff

제 is just a commonly used shorter version of 저의. Duolingo uses the "proper" way to write it, not slang.

August 30, 2018

Repulsipher

It's not slang though, it's used written and spoken far more often

September 4, 2018

Lilli848718

Why didnt they use "small" INSTEAD of "narrow"

June 25, 2019

srnx43

refer to ash-fred's comment above. the room could be small in terms of its area or width and not its overall size

July 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.