1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 방이 좁습니다."

"저의 방이 좁습니다."

Translation:My room is narrow.

September 12, 2017

17 Comments


Druckles

So 좁 means small and narrow?


Ash-Fred

좁다 means the area or the width is small, not the overall size. If a house is very big, but 99% of this crazy house consists of walls and the inside is actually very small, the house is 크다 and 좁다. A road is usually 좁다, not 작다. The antonym of 좁다 is 넓다.


oddeyed1

my guess is 좁은 means narrow, small in space matter ~ while 작은 means small . like small hat


scrz

You can't use 좁 by itself though, the dictionary form is 좁다, here's more info http://naver.me/IM9rK6XQ


looafers

Wouldnt you just say 제, ive talked to a native and they dont say 저의 they say 제


Niightroses

Both could work, I'm a native speaker myself, though I admit I say 제 more than 저의. But 저의 is more of a proper way, when you speak to elders or whatnot


jiwoff

제 is just a commonly used shorter version of 저의. Duolingo uses the "proper" way to write it, not slang.


Repulsipher

It's not slang though, it's used written and spoken far more often


DickEverhard

They are both used, so that we learn both variants.


Stayyyyyy

I guess this is a shortcut in talking. When you say 저의 quickly, it sounds like 제


JeonJungko106028

This is a bit confusing though!


Adz6394399

My room is very small. ;(


Lilli848718

Why didnt they use "small" INSTEAD of "narrow"


srnx43

refer to ash-fred's comment above. the room could be small in terms of its area or width and not its overall size


areebasidd10

I thought it means COLD


LYOYDr

What is the difference between 'My narrow room' and 'My room is narrow'


ph.STzLFX

I cant hear the difference between 'chubseumnida' and 'chobseumnida' how am i going to know when someone is saying cold or narraow

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.